[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Errors after stop:0x000007b and using chkdsk /r to repair

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi There,

Just want some opinions and suggestions on how to fix this taught situation.

1. This is a live production server, Windows 2000 SP4 server on a Dell PowerEdge 2900 using PERC 5/i on a RAID 5 setup with 3 hard drive server is 2yrs old.
2. 1st having problems with STOP:0x000007b Incessable_boot_device error trying to boot.
3. that was fixed by using chkdsk /r to repair the RAID
4. right now able to boot into server but have two problems
    a. one of the hard drives shows failed on the RAID (amber light)
    b. the two "good/green light" hard drives seems to be running (but when doing the hardware hard drive test shows errors)

The "good/green" hard drives seems to have inconsistent error. I would like just to get new hard drive and replace them as well.

Question is: I am looking for what is the best way to recover from that. We only backup the data and system state. Does any one have experience using live imaging tools and recover server from something like this?

or just blow up the server and start from scratch.



0
Comment
Question by:EEAPI
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24118444
If the server is working, then replacing the bad hard drive and letting it rebuild the RAID should be a good start.

Since it is in degraded mode it is going to be slower

Depending on the controller type you may be able to image to an external drive ( eSATA or Firewire preferred )

CHeck out Ghost Solutions, and or Acronis, both have evals you can download and test

SHadowcopy may also work.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEAPI
ID: 24119040
Well, I notice there are errors on the good/green hard drives too on HW test. So I sent hardware errors to the Dell Enterprise Techs. He said, he is seeing errors on all the hard drives too. So he suggest I rebuild the server with all new hard drives.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 1500 total points
ID: 24127689
you can backup your server to tape including your system state, you can pull all 3 drives, label them 1,2,3

you can mount 3 new bigger drives, setup the disks as a raid.
format and setup windows and your backup software,
restore the tape backup.


That way you have fresh drives, more space and everything works.

So, If you need help, give a shout.

Chuck House
Core Data Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEAPI
ID: 24132932
Yes, we have Veritas Backup Exec v9.1 Rev 4691.

Not sure it is that easy/reliable to restore from tape. I just click through it to test, It mistakenly identifies this server as an AD Domain controller and ask to restore in Directory restore mode. It is for sure not an AD Domain controller...

Are you familiar with this product?

Thanks for all of your help so far.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24133013
Yes, you need to do a full backup onto tape, You need to be sure you backup the system state.

You also need to locate the disk for veritas backup along with any keys to get it loaded again.

you will need the driver diskette for your raid and your windows server cds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EEAPI
ID: 31569014
Well, hard and complex issue at hand. Expert did provide general method of recovery.
0