Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove rules on an extended access list without removing everything

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to remove just one piece of an extended ACL without removing everything?

For example:

Extended IP access list 250
    10 permit ip 192.168.0.0 0.1.255.255 any (2 matches)
    20 permit ip 224.0.0.0 15.255.255.255 any
    30 permit ip 192.169.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
    40 deny ip any any log-input (143083 matches)

What if I only wanted to remove the "40 deny ip"? What will be the command?

This is on a 6500 chassis with sup 720.
0
Comment
Question by:typertec
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24118104
Like this:

conf t
ip access-list ext 250
no deny ip any any log-input
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 1200 total points
ID: 24119029
A simpler way is to just use the line number

config t
ip access-list edt 250
no 10
no 30
no 40


etc.

You can use the same method to insert lines to an existing list:

20 permit ip 224.0.0.0 15.255.255.255 any
30 permit ip 192.169.0.0 0.0.255.255 any




0