Solved

Exchange 2007 can't receive email, but can send

Posted on 2009-04-10
21
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Exchange 2003 server in production, we installed Exchange 2007 along side it because we want to migrate over to Exchange '07 and decommission '03.  I can send email from a test user account, it reaches '03 mail boxes and externally (my gmail acct), but nothing reaches the '07 server when I reply to the test user account, it may be my routing group connector, but I believe it's correct, I have attached a .jpg of the routing group connector configuration in powershell, "municode" is Exchange 2003 and "Exchange Routing Group..." is Exchange 2007.

One other thing that looks wrong to me is that when I go into the System Manager on the Exchange 2003 server, go to Tools, Monitoring and Status, Status, it says MCC-MAIL-01(exchange 2007) and that Status is Unreachable, I have also included an attachment called "Status.jpg".

Other things you should know
-Exchange 2007 is a VMware virtual server on an ESX 3.5 U4 server
-I recreated the bi-directional routing group to Microsofts specs

Thank You Very Much, any help is much appreciated!!

routing-group-connector.jpg
Status.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:paclaiborne
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118343
from ur 2003 can you telnet your 2007 port 25 ?

if ur 2007 is on windows 2008 turn off the firewall
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24118388
In Server Configuration > Hub Transport > On the Default Receive connector > permisions Tab > we need to enable "Anonymous users" permissions, in addition to other default permissions.
Are there any additional recieve connectors with restricted IP range? If yes then try disabling it.
Restart Microsoft Exchange Transport Service on E2K7 and ROuting Engine and SMTP on E2K3 server.
Are the messages remaining in the E2K3 queues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118429
In response to AKhater:

Yes, I can telnet into port 25, and the server is Server 2008 64 bit with the firewall off.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118589
In response to Shahsejal:

The default receive connector is now the only one enabled, all permissions are checked for that connector as shown below, and the Network setup is shown below also. I restarted all three services mentioned and still nothing, this is the message I get back:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       testuser@municode.com

Thank You!!

Network.jpg
Permissions.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118613
from ur exchange 2003

telnet 2007 25
ehlo
mail from:u@domain.com
rcpt to:testuser@domain.com
data
this is a test

.

does it go through ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118625
further more on ur 2k3 box check the queues, can u see a queue for -07routing with emails in it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118669
Nope
qued.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118688
queue for delivery

do you see it in your test mailboxes ??


when you say <nope> i will take it that you have no queues with emails ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118691
Akhater, here is what I have in the que:
Ques.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118704
what user are u logged on with on your 2003 ?
refering to that screen shot ur mta and smtp service are stopped

did you get the email in the test mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118758
Sorry, i was taking a screen shot of the que of the '07 exchange server on the '03 server, so of course it wouldn't show '07 settings in there, here is the real screen shot of the que:

Que2.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24118776
did you get the email in the test mailbox ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118836
Just checked and yes I did get it, so I can get mail when I send it through telnet but not from my outlook mailbox? weird, what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24118940
On the Default SMTP virtual server of E2K3, is any smarthost specified on the Delivery Tab > Advanced?
If yes, then remove the smarthost from there and create a SMTP connector with address space "*" and configure it with taht smarthost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24118971
Yes ther is a smart host, our PineApp (spam) filter server, so your saying I should put a "*" in the smart host box? or I should create a new SMTP connector? sorry, just don't understand what you mean.
default.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 24119184
what shahsejal means is that

in the routing group of exchange 2003 create an smtp connector with address space of * cost 1

and let it use this smart host

remove the smart host from the smtp virtual server

restart smtp service
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24119854
I believe that smtp connector already exists (see screenshot), so I should just have to remove the smart host from the default smtp virtual server, right?



connector.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24119864
on this connector check if it is configured to use smart host or dns
0
 

Author Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 24119888
It's configured to use Smart Host, all of my mail has come through to Exchange 2007, you guys are awesome!! I'm going to give you the points, but just one more question, do you know of any good articles on how to move the Exchange 2003 public folders and calendars over to Exchange 2007?

Thank You!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24119928
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paclaiborne
ID: 31569016
Thank You Akhater, I appreciate you sticking with the question and helping me find the answer.
0