Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client PC's dropping network connection to SBS 2008. 0x8007054b Error?

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed a 2008 SBS for a company. They have 25 users. Their network consists of 1 router and a few switches. They really just use the server to share some folders and 3 printers. We are eventually going to use it for exchange but right now it just shares things. I have AD installed and everyone's workstation is logged in and has the correct drives mapped. This server is running DNS and DHCP services. The DHCP address scope is: 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.150. The primary DNS is the server's IP, the secondary DNS is the first DNS server of the ISP we use. The issue we are having is that the one application they use is stored on the server. All that's required on the workstation is a shortcut to the folder with the data files and license information, there is no program to install on the server. All of the users get kicked out of the program between 1-3 times a day, at random. I don't see anything in the event logs of the server that would explain this but I do see this in the workstation logs:

"Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b). The specified domain either dose not exist or could not be contacted.
  Enrollment will not be performed."

What does this mean? Shortly after that error, it kicks them out. I also get this error:

"Windows cannot access the file \\myserver\ProgramFolder\ProgramFile.exe for one of the following reasons: there is a problem with the network connection, the disk that the file is stored on, or the storage drivers installed on this computer; or the disk is missing."

Nothing in the network equipment has changed, just that I switched their old computer with this server. Any ideas? Someone suggested that it could have something to do with the time settings on the server/workstations? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated. =D
0
Comment
Question by:knowprob
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24118244
Aer these users on a specific switch or VLAN of some type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 24118475
It is happening to all users in the building. They all do connect through one main switch connected to the router (No special VLAN's setup) but it's just strange this problem happened when the new server went in. Things were fine beforehand.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120361
Remove the ISP address from the internal clients and server's TCP\IP properties. This is your problem. Setup DNS forwarding for external DNS resolution. Once you remove the external DNS server from your TCP\IP settings on the server run a ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and a dcdiag /fix. On the clients run ipconfig /flushdns and a ipconfig /registerdns.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 24126010
So, the only place those external IP addresses should be is as forwarders? The only DNS address that should be in the TCP/IP settings of both the server and the client is the IP of the server? The DHCP should only give out 192.168.1.254 also?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24126386
Yes you should only have internal DNS servers listed in your TCP\IP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 24127086
I took out the secondary DNS server (the external DNS server) of the DNS servers assigned to the DHCP clients. I ran the /flushdns and the /registerdns, but the dcdiag /fix came up with an error saying the syntax was not correct. I am running SBS 2008. Is it a different command?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24129190
No dcdiag /fix is the one. Restart the netlogon service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 24129720
I will try it again tonight. If I just made the DNS changes and ran the two ipconfig commands but did not run the dcdiag /fix, but I just reboooted after that, would it have the same effect? Or should I run it then reboot again? After I made the dns changes, did the two ipconfig commands then rebooted, I let everyone login and they are still getting kicked every so often. Is it because I didn't do the dcdiag command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knowprob
ID: 24137984
That DNS change seemed to take care of the auto-enrollment errors. Thanks a lot!
0