Solved

Access Setting SetWarnings globally

Posted on 2009-04-10
9
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Is there a way to setwarnings globally within access VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:keschuster
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 24118200
do it in the
Tools > options > edit/find tab

in the Confirm box  make your selection

in vba

Application.SetOption ("confirm record changes"), 0
Application.SetOption ("confirm action queries"), 0
Application.SetOption ("confirm document deletions"), 0


change 0 to -1 to do the reverse
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24118211
tools/options and edit/find tab, look at the Confirm options
is that what u want?
if so then they can be set via vba
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24118217
okay, well I see cap has posted the vba code so I wont bother.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24118267
Tools > options > edit/find tab...  where is this?  In VB window?  I'm running Access 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24118293
I think I found it
confirm.png
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24118312
Thats the one, they are the same as A2003, just the menu display is different.
Always advisable to specify what version Access you are using in your question to get a better response.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24118318
it will help if you will include in your post what version of access you are using..


;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:keschuster
ID: 24118333
Isn't everyone running A2007? ;-)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24118353
i am running 2000,2003,2007 most of the time 2003
0