Solved

How to Uninstall and Reinstall Outlook Express

Posted on 2009-04-10
28
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
For Windows XP SP2, how can I uninstall and reinstall Outlook Express (OE) to possibly solve the problem at my post at www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_24312880.html#a24118103  . I am creating a separate Question here because I fear that the Question Title there will not attract EE experts who know how to solve THIS question.

In this regard note that Start>Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs in the left margin has a choice for Add/Remove Windows Components. If I uncheck the OE line and proceed and then go back there and check that line and proceed,  WILL IT uninstall and reinstall OE (keeping all email and the address book) or will it merely disable and enable OE (which will not solve the problem). In case email and address book are deleted by this, I can always back them up before doing this.

Or is there some other way to remove and reinstall OE, preferably without deleting the email and address book ?

Regards,
  Mike


0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118253
Hi mgross333,

Go to Control Panal, Add/Remove Programs, Add/Remove Windows Components, Uncheck Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24118268
mgross333--Using Add/Remove Windows Components should uninstall OE.  You can also do it manually.
But in either case you will lose your messages, settings, Address Book, etc. unless you back all that up first.
This reference tells you how to uninstall OE manually and also how to backup the various files.
http://www.activewin.com/tips/tips/microsoft/winxp/advanced/8.shtml
The link at the bottom to reinstall OE now leads to Windows Live Mail.  
If you really want OE,  this link offers the download  http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/E-mail/E-mail-Clients/Outlook-Express.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118286
To reinstall,  1. Open the Control Panel
                    2. Open Add or Remove Programs
                    3. Click on Add/Remove Windows Components
                    4. Scroll down & check box next to Outlook Express
                    5. click Next then Finish
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24118798
Hello mgross333,

If you are using Windows XP, you cannot reinstall Outlook Express.  It is part of the operating system.  The procedure above disable the service, and then re-enables it.  It may fix your problem, so try it. But it is not really reinstalling.

If you want reinstall Outlook, you need to reinstall Windows XP, SP2
http://email.about.com/od/outlookexpresstroubles/qt/et_reinstall_oe.htm

But before you reinstall, you should create a new Outlook Express identity.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209169


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118893
Thank you war1 for informing me, I thought there was a way to reinstall Outlook Express. I know that you can reinstall Outlook Express by reinstalling Windows XP SP2 but I thought that there was a way to reinstall it Outlook Express.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 100 total points
ID: 24118920
You have 2 post and both are about the same issue.
Please view the information that I posted here.

http:Q_24312880.html?cid=1066#a24118902

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24119469
I am disappointed that no EE expert has seen this LINK problem, solved it and has a solution. This suggests to me that this is malwre related.

I have read the comments here and at www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_24313260.html?cid=239#a24118920 (also created by me) and have decided that

(0) I will make sure that IE is the default browser (using well established techniques)

(1) I will upgrade IE (6 to 7 or 7 to 8) because THAT WILL INSTALL A NEW VERSION OF IE.

(2) If that fails I and my partner will search for malware and fix it.

(3) If that fails I will use an XP CD matching the version already installed (Home, Pro, MC) and do a repair install which is a shot in the dark here as it does not replace all relevant files.

(4) If that fails I will do a partition install (replaces the Windows folder that also contains the registry but leaves all other folders untouched EXCEPT for creating a new Windows login account in the Douments and Settings folder) (this is one of the ways of using the XP SP2 Install CD, a way that many people are unaware of).

This will kill 3 birds with one stone. It will reinstall IE 6 and reinstall OE and IN PRACTICE get rid of any malware on the PC because almost all ACTIVE malware (not files that will be orphaned) is in the Windows folder or the Registry. Then I will run ComboFix to get rid of any malware left in the non-Windows folders. IN PRACTICE THIS STEP (4) IS A LOT OF WORK (all programs no longer work and must be reinstalled, XP CD is missing 3 or 4 drivers, the XP CD will not activate with MS, etc) and hence this is a last resort.

AGAIN HAS ANY EE EXPERT SEEN THIS EXACT PROBLEM (most OE email links fail but some work)AND SOLVED IT?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24119530
CORRECTION TO ABOVE POST, THAT WAS INTENDED TO BE AT A DIFFERENT RELATED EE QUESTON.   SORRY.

For **THIS**  EE question, omit the FIRST AND LAST sentence above AND replace the 2nd sentence with
I have read the comments here and at www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Outlook_Express/Q_24312880.html?cid=239#a24118902 (also created by me) and have decided that

Sorry again for this mistake

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24120307
war1--Can you give us a reference that "you cannot reinstall Outlook Express"? The reference I provided
http://www.activewin.com/tips/tips/microsoft/winxp/advanced/8.shtml
certainly implies you can uninstall OE, deleting many Registry keys, and the softpedia.com link offers the download to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 24121019
Sure, You can reinstall IE/OE on top of itself , using the command switch "/n:v"

So if you download IE6setup.exe from the web, to the c:\IE6 folder......

Start>run>c:\IE6\IE6setup.exe /n:v

It will reinstall on top of itself......

Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&displaylang=en

Surprised noone already mentioned the preferred MS method of doing this, to repair/reinstall IE/OE.....

http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm

Method II is a published MS KB article (cant find the one I want right now of course...)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24121021
Command-line switches for IExpress software update packages
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197147

Just as a supporting FYI.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24122229
IMPORTANT CORRECTION: Above in my post of 04/10/09 04:34 PM, I say "This will kill 3 birds with one stone. It will .... reinstall OE."   I have since realized it will NOT do that as Outlook Express is in the Program Files folder which as I mentioned is NOT TOUCHED by this procedure. BUMMER !!!  On the other hand, OE like all programs uses dll's in the Windows\system and the Windows\system32 folder AND also uses Registry entries and all of those will be replaced with new items. BUT THAT IS NOT AS GOOD AS REINSTALLING OE.

Possibly I will back up all the customer's user files and OE email and address book onto an external HD and then do a scratch reinstall of Windows XP SP2 instead of (4) which is unfortunately even more time consuming (unless there is a Recovery partion around which saves several steps vs reinstalling from a Windows CD (namely no need to get 3 -4 drivers from the PC manufacturer website and no need to call MS to activate because I am using my own CD)).

Regarding http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm referred to by some posters above to reinstall OE, please note the 2 "user" comments at the bottom which essentially say "not so simple as that" AND "it screwed up my PC" ! Also if I go to IE 7 or IE 8 first there might be some problems as it is the reinstall of IE that reinstalls OE.

DOES ANY ONE HAVE THE LINK TO MS TELLING HOW TO REINSTALL OE that is referred to by johnb6767: where he says "Method II is a published MS KB article (cant find the one I want right now of course...)" because I might be willing to try that noting that the MS article usually has more details and some "if, ands and buts" and those might be useful here.

ALSO PLEASE NOTE THAT REINSTALLING OE IS ONE OF SEVERAL SHOTS IN THE DARK HERE. No EE expert has posted here saying they had the same (or similar) problem with links in OE emails and they solved it by reinstalling OE per http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm.

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24122760
Mike, before you reinstall XP2, have you tried creating a new OE identity that I suggested above?

icjcimarron,

I provided the reference in my link that I posted above and repeated here:
http://email.about.com/od/outlookexpresstroubles/qt/et_reinstall_oe.htm

Outlook Express, like Internet Explorer, is integral part of the operating system.  You have to reisntall Windows XP or at least SP2 to reinstall OE.

You can disable and then re-enable the OE service, which sometimes fixes a problem. Some people call this reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24122799
jcimarron,

I just looked at your link.  It is dated 2003. It may work for Windows 98, but not Windows XP SP2 or Windows XP SP3.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24123196
war1--Well, that link is http://www.activewin.com/tips/tips/microsoft/winxp/advanced/8.shtml
Note the Winxp in the URL and in the title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24123627
UPDATE: PROBLEM IS NOT IN OE. I am onsite now. Links copied from OE emails to desktop fail. Then I copied a link to an MS KB article that had nothing to do with OE email and with OE not running, that link now fails. !! So this is an IE problem, not a OE problem. And many links work; I can not find a pattern in the ones that fail.

I upgraded IE 7 to IE 8 and it did NOT fix it. NOTE: XP SP3 is installed here.

With IE 7, after clicking the link, much of the PC is frozen but Task Manager shows cpu is not used. In the TM process list is iexplorer. I kill it and then the link comes up in a window. THIS WORKAROUND WORKS EVERY TIME.  However, when I go to other links they still fail and then work after I kill iexplorer in TM process list.

With IE 8, there are 2 iexplorer's I have to kill and then sometimes I have to re-click the link to get it to come up.

After that that "fixed" link works but other links still fail. MOST LINKS WORK BTW.

Any ideas on how to fix this other than a scratch re-install. I will run ComboFix (malware remover) next.

Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24123717
Internet Explorer is most likely corrupted.
Upgrading to a newer version on a corrupted IE will only bring over
The existing Corruption. (This from Experiance)

To Fix:
Backup and Reinstall the Clients computer.
If you was dealing with a version of Windows other then XP (Win2k) you would be able to backup.
And startover- XP will not allow you to do this. (Take that up with Microsoft)

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24123726
You also mentioned that the clients computer had previous Malware.
So with that information and the new information
Your client will be better off with a newly installed OS, rather then a fixed corrupted system.

In my experiance of dealing with clients that have had to reinstall the system's
Is always 100% satisfaction when the system is reinstalled to a good working system
Rather then a fixed crapped out system.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24123937
carrzkiss,

Running ComboFix seemed to fix links in one of the 4 emails I have been working with but 2 remain that links do not work in. This was the same email that ComboFix solved the link problem in last time.

And one of the 4 sample emails he gave me today the link always works now but failed initially.

I have not tested the saved links on the desktop the failed before.

My plan is to run sfc /scannow and if that fails I will follow carzkiss's advice to back up the user files and OE email and address book and reformat and reinstall the OS, ETC. AS THAT WILL FIX THE PROBLEM FOR SURE.

I will award points after I get the problem fixed on Tuesday as the customer is leaving soon and Tuesday is the next time I can return,

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24124055
mgross333--I do not mean to disrepect carzkiss (who has already shown admirable restraint), but I proposed backing up the OE files in the second post in this thread (ID: 24118268).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24124066
Mike
If you accept my information please also do so for Marron.
As he did mention the backup of OE this information in his as well.
Here: http:Q_24313260.html?cid=238#a24118268

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24124712
FYI, the KB I cant find is Q318378, and has since been updated to include Vista. Problem with it now, is that in the current article, they are pushing towards Windows Mail instead of OE.....

How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer in Windows Vista and Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q318378

How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer in Windows Vista and ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

Same content really...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24124713
Courtesy of Archive.org......

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://web.archive.org/web/20040809010223re_/support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q318378

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24126194
Johnb6767,

Regarding your links to MS KB articles, an honest implication of those articles is
INSTALL SP3 and IE 8 and you are all set, no need to do any of the other things in those KB articles. Well, guess what, SP3 was already installed  and yesterday I upgraded IE 7 to IE 8 and the IE link problem remain unsolved.

Carzkiss has noted that IE 7 and IE 8 are upgrades, they do not reinstall IE, they are built on IE 6. So the part of IE that remains is the problem. And let's not forget about the TCP/IP stack that could also be playing a role here.

Carzkiss said "Upgrading to a newer version on a corrupted IE will only bring over
The existing Corruption. (This from Experiance)"

Regarding your other link, thanks for the original MS version. I will think about that BUT at the moment my plan is an idea from my malware expert partner to fix IE, followed by a Windows Repair install (a shot in the dark) followed by a scratch OS re-install, noting that the latter will work for sure.

Regards-Mike
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 24127959
"Regarding your links to MS KB articles, an honest implication of those articles is
INSTALL SP3 and IE 8 and you are all set, no need to do any of the other things in those KB articles"

This link below is the one I was ORIGINALLY trying to find. It has been out about 3 years before SP3/IE7/IE8...... No mention of it whatasoever. The other links are the updated version of this one, which DO recommend the upgrades, and SP installs.....

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://web.archive.org/web/20040809010223re_/support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q318378

I have not had 100% success with this method, but I have had it work well enough to mention it. Once you change the IsInstalled registry keys, you can use the command line I suggested above to REINSTALL IE/OE......

So if you download IE6setup.exe from the web, to the c:\IE6 folder......

Start>run>c:\IE6\IE6setup.exe /n:v

It will reinstall on top of itself......

Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 31569020
I fixed the problem with a Repair install. I did not use the procedures recommended here (but would have if the Repair install had failed). Points awarded as the solutions may be of fugure use.

Mike
0