?
Solved

AutoSave in Office 2007 through Group Policy Not Working

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The autosave function in Office Products 2007 is not working through Group Policy.  We have 2008 Ent. Servers and Office 2007 Enterprise.  When a user logs in they see the correct path but excel or word never attempt to save the document.  We are using the following format in the GP \\servername\sharename\%username%\Documents

If I am missing anything let me know. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:geohix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 24131665
Have you verified on the client machines that they are receiving and processing the GPO?  Have you run gpresult or other tool on the client?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:geohix
ID: 24131726
Yes they are receiving the correct path from Group Policy.  Everything that was set from the GPO is visible on the client so we know they are receiving the Policy.  FYI These are on Citrix terminals.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24152709
If you have a GPO on the citrix OU there is a good chance the loopback processing mode is set to replace. That would overide user settings going to the Citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1500 total points
ID: 24152717
Also, I know there are certian features that are disable once Office gets installed on a Citrix server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geohix
ID: 31569021
Thank you this was the case it was disabling certain features. Thanks
0