Solved

Is it possible to run widows in two languages on one computer?

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is it possible to run widows in two languages on one computer?
0
Comment
Question by:metrogeeks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rediers earned 500 total points
ID: 24118418
You have 2 options:
- You install a multilingual wnidows xp and install the different languages you want to use.
And you create 2 users and setup every user in a different language.

- You can also install 2 seperate windows setups. Each in a different language.
and let them work in a dual boot. This will be the cleanest setup if you want all application to be in the chosen language.

With the multilingual setup you might run into applicaitons which cannot be setup in multiple languages with a single installation.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24118430
Explain whether you are talking at the same time VM or are the two languages English and something else?  Or Two different languages and english is not one of them.  You would need the Language Pack.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb688177.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb688174.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 24118461
If I had a friend with a Spanish language windows installation, could I set up an English profile?  Or would it be best to set up a dual boot machine?  Any other suggestions?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rediers
ID: 24118654
If the install is native spanish you will not be able to change that easily.
So best way to go is to install a dual boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metrogeeks
ID: 24118760
Will this work?
Windows XP
To install another language and keyboard layout in Windows XP, follow these steps:
1.       In the Windows XP standard Start menu, click Start, and then click Control Panel.

In the Windows XP classic Start menu, click Start, click Settings, and then click Control Panel.
2.       Double-click Regional and Language Options.
3.       Click the Languages tab, and then click Details under "Text Services and Input Languages".
4.       Click Add under "Installed Services", and then click the language you want to add and the keyboard layout you want to use for that language.
5.       To configure the settings for the Language bar, click Language Bar under "Preferences".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rediers
ID: 24118899
That setting only changes you keyboard layout and you language for spelling checks and this will impact the default language of the software you install. And you have the option to change the keyboard layout.
But this will not change the core language of windows XP
0