Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resize Flash Movie With Actionscript Based Animation

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I want to scale a 728 by 90 Flash movie to 600 by 75, but since the animation is generated through ActionScript all the parameters offered by Flash crop the resized movie.

Is there a way to embed the full movie into a web page and have it be scale to the desired size above?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuissa
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Drakkon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24119824
Look at a tool called Swffit http://swffit.millermedeiros.com/ - it resizes movies based on screen dimesions or a div size. Works great in scaling content.

Also (if you are using AS2 - similar commands in AS3) check out fscommand allowScale
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_14280
This along with using Stage.scaleMode="exactFit" can possibly allow you what you want to do
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 24137386
Hello jsuissa,

What if you just change the dimensions in your html embed code.

greetz,
walter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsuissa
ID: 31569026
This solution was exactly the refernece we needed to solve a complex Flash resizing issue.
0