Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete a TCP/IP connection via command line?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have several TCP/IP connections from a Windows 2003 backup server to a server to be backed up that are related to the backup program Acronis. Acronis claims it cannot see the server in question and I think it might have something to do with all of these connections that are already showing to be open. I can see them with netstat, but I don't know how to close them without restarting the interface. How can I close them on the command line without affecting the other connections?
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24118287
Use (free) tcpvcon from www.sysinternals.com to kill TCP sessions from cmdline
0
 

Author Comment

by:numb3rs1x
ID: 24118500
Any way to do this without using third party tools?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 24119536
try:

net session \\your-ip-address /delete  

or

net use \\your-ip-address /delete

or open server management on the client and kill any sessions originating from your backup server.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24121304
For the TCP connection, there is no integrated tool to kill the session.
If it is a NetBIOS session, you can use net use or net session as  in dlb6597's post.

0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article is in regards to the Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M cables, which are designed to uplink/downlink 40GB ports to 10GB SFP ports. I recently experienced this and found very little configuration documentation on how these are supposed to be confi…
This article will show you step-by-step instructions to build your own NTP CentOS server.  The network diagram shows the best practice to setup the NTP server farm for redundancy.  This article also serves as your NTP server documentation.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

879 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question