Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to unistall VMware esx server 3i

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I download an evaluation copy of the VMware ESX server 3i version 3.5 and Virtual Center 2.5. It was installed in a laptop with the idea of installing another OS as virtual machine. Now overytime I boot up the laptop I can get ONLY to the VMware ESX server 3i console without possibility of getting to windows.
VMware people they dont offer any support to evaluation product and the KB on the website are not help either. Could anybody tell me how to uninstall VMware complete or bypass it so I can get to Windows.
Any help will be appreciate.
0
Comment
Question by:judojd
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24118361
I would think that using the repair console and doing

fixmbr
fixboot

should resolve the issue if Windows is still on the machine and was not wiped by VMWARE


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:judojd
ID: 24118565
Thanks for the idea but windows doesn't see my HD now.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24118727
Then you have lost your windows, and will need to reinstall after wiping the drive.

Do you have a backup image of the windows install or repair CD ? ?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24118908
ESXi is a bare metal Operating System meaning that you will need to re-install windows from scratch.  If you have windows disk you may also need a windows driver and press F6 to install the driver, especially if you have a SATA controller in the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judojd
ID: 24119017
Thanks for all your answers. I do have a copy of my HD. Is a boomer...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 1500 total points
ID: 24122918
As stated ESXi is a baremetal OS, what ever was on you HDD was over written when ESXi was installed.
ESXi is free, it does however require you to apply a license file. You can obtain this from VMware at no cost.
Once you have licensed your ESXi installation you may wonder why from your laptop you can't get to your Windows Guest session.
You will need to use another PC to access your Laptop over the network.
On the other PC open a browser and point it to your LAPtops IP, this will give you the opertunity to install the VI client.
The VI Client is the tool you use to manage ESXi, install new guest OS's etc.
Hope this helps
0