Solved

Want AD Tools - User login auditing, file change activity, etc.

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Relatively new AD environment for us and I am now looking for some good management and/or auditing tools.  It does not have to be free, commerical products are fine, and we are willing to spend a few thousand bucks to get something that is really good.  Looking for some recommendations from a few people.

Some initial thoughts:

- Would like a way to determine if an AD account is presently logged in.  
- What time did that user login
- Better yet, would like to see login/logout activity for the past x days

- File auditing, who changed what, when, who deleted a file, etc.

We just bought Diskeeper's Undelete product so I'm looking for anything else that's cool :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 24118327
You can use the built in auditing tools that come with windows you just need to turn auditing on
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 24118349
How far do the built-in utilities take it?  Just enabling auditing and then pouring through event logs?  I'm looking for something that has a cleaner reporting-type interface.  thanks for the comment.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 300 total points
ID: 24118394
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/enterprisesecurityreporter/
This product is more than just for file/folder permission, it's good  to report Active Directory object status etc. (See attachment)

Active Administrator:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/activeadmin/
This one will allow you to restore AD object instantly. It also shows friendly security of AD objects.
AD Activities can be save in a SQL database and you can receive instant alerts when someone create/delete AD Objects etc.
ESR.bmp
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 200 total points
ID: 24118460
GFI is the way to go then

http://www.gfi.com/eventsmanager
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 24146846
Thanks both for the comments!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now