?
Solved

SQL statement

Posted on 2009-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

How can I create a temp table that has a primary auto increment.

CREATE TABLE #TEMPPRJ
(
      TPPrjID INT PRIMARY KEY Auto_increment,
      TPProject char(24) NULL
)
it says incorrect syntax near Auto_increment.
 
there is more stuff to this question

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24118521
Try like this:
CREATE TABLE #TEMPPRJ
(
      TPPrjID INT PRIMARY KEY IDENTITY(1,1),
      TPProject char(24) NULL
);
 
INSERT INTO #TEMPPRJ(TPProject)
SELECT 'Test'
UNION SELECT 'Another Test';
 
SELECT * FROM #TEMPPRJ;
 
DROP TABLE #TEMPPRJ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24118545
For your reading pleasure:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258255(SQL.80).aspx

Best regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24118573
no points please...just something else to read about besides what Kevin posted.

http://sqlservernation.com/blogs/tipweek/archive/2009/02/23/identity-columns.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 24118609
How can I append data to the temp table from a select statement say customer
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 24118630
select * from #TEMPPRJ

output is:

TPPrjID   TPProject
01           58695
02           58659
03           59865

now I want to append to the temp table a column with data from
customer table

select customername from customer
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24118638
Change this statement:
INSERT INTO #TEMPPRJ(TPProject)
SELECT 'Test'
UNION SELECT 'Another Test';

To something like this:
INSERT INTO #TEMPPRJ(TPProject)
SELECT DISTINCT ProjectColumnName
FROM Customer
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24118657
If you mean, you want to join on project to get the customer name then do something like this:

SELECT t.*, c.customername
FROM #TEMPPRJ t
INNER JOIN Customer c ON c.TPProject = t.TPProject

OR something to that effect.  If you meant to insert new rows of TPProject values based on customername values in your customer table, see my original suggestion using INSERT INTO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 31569031
Excellent Thank you
0