?
Solved

Mail not getting delivered to CC'd accounts

Posted on 2009-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got a few situations where users who were on the CC list did not get the email sent from outside the comapny. Everyone on the TO list did receive it.

I also used the Message Tracking Center and was able to confirm that the CC recipients did not get the mail, all addresses were correct

Has anyone seen this before?
Using Echanger Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:BrianFord
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 24118762
* Any NDR's for those users??

* Did you try sending the email to those users who were in CC, by keeping them in the TO field for testing and see if at all the email gets delivered

* Try sending the email keeping the request for delivery reciept, while sending the users in CC, so that we could know whether the email is relayed or getting stuck somewhere

Good Luck (^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 24118840
Hi Rudram
There were no NDR's for the message.
These are messages coming into our mail server from customers, so it's a bit difficult to reproduce
It doesn't happen all the time either which makes it even harder to track down, I doubt there's an easy answer to this but thought I'd throw it out there and see if ayone else has come accross this situation
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 24119526
* How about this one as quoted earlier

"Did you try sending the email to those users who were in CC, by keeping them in the TO field for testing and see if at all the email gets delivered"...

* If you could arrange someone at the customers end to try out this option, possibly we might hit something

* Also secondly, when you say this doesn't happend always, then one thing i could think of is that, possibly the sender is sending the emails by selecting the email address in cache (might be a wrong email id)

(^_^)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24119861
If message tracking doesn't show the message being delivered, then it was dropped before it hit Exchange. Does your email come in directly, or does it come through another server/service?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 24119885
message tracking shows the message being delivered to the 'TO' recipients so I know it made it to the server
 
We do have a an external spam filter service, but that I've checked there also and nothing was blocked (as far as I can see)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24119927
You have no way of knowing if the complete was message was delivered. What appears in the message headers cannot be relied upon. Let me rephrase what I have said above - if message tracking does not show any trace of the messages being delivered to the CC recipients, then the message did not arrive with the CC recipients in the delivery part of the message, just in the CC line - they are actually two different things.

If you are using a third party service, can they show you who the message was destined for?
Is there any pattern to the messages that fail? Is it all CC messages?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianFord
ID: 24120008
This has happened 3 times to my knowledge over the past week, one recipient was a CC of each of these. Obviously that can't be a coincidence but the fact none of the other CC's got them either is just very strange.
I will look further at our external service and see if they can report anything
Thanks for your help
0