Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Brother MFC 7400

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Installing a brother MFC 7400.
Downloaded driver.
Ran install.
Install runs and says please plug in USB printer.  F(&*&*(&&*ing "NEXT" is GREYED OUT!!!!!
I plug in the stupid printer.  unplug it, plug it in.  unplug the printer, plug it back in...
Anyone care to tell me how to get this awful installer to CONTINUE???????????????????
XP pro

Thanks,
gsgi

0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1004 total points
ID: 24118747
Try another cable or USB port??
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 996 total points
ID: 24120057
Exactly what it sounds like. Windows isnt getting the new device insertion prompt, allowing you to go to the "Next" button.....
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 24120475
It makes the BOM BOMP sound everytime I either unplug and replug in the usb or unplug the electric to the printer and plug it back in...

It was working on another computer that is being replaced.  I am going to use the microsoft print driver mover tool on Monday.

I'll also try another usb port.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 24164990
In the end I used the microsoft print driver mover which sort of worked.  The printer showed up as offline.   I went into add hardware and messed around, uninstalled the yellow USB ports and Brother 7400 printer and refreshed.  Then I went into printer properties and found the USB01 port which wasn't there after the microsoft print driver finished I don't think.  Anyway, it is now printing.

Brother support said to use a smaller length USB cable which I did first and it didn't work.

Thanks,
gsgi
0