Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid Partition Error

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client running an IBM xSeries 235 Model 8671GAX server with Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition installed.  We recently connected a USB external hard drive to the IBM server and when we reboot the server the boot sequence hangs with the error 'Invalid Partition'.  If I disconnect the USB hard drive and reboot I can boot into Windows.

I booted the server into System Setup and verified the boot sequence.  The boot sequence is set to the following order:  1. CD-ROM, 2. hard disk 0, 3. Floppy Drive, 4. Network.

There is no option to boot from the USB device.  I can not find any way in BIOS setup to stop the server from attempting to boot from the USB device if it is connected.  The USB device in question is a Buffalo DriveStation (500GB).

The IBM server is running IBM BIOS v1.11 08/06/03, BIOS Build Level GRE147AUS.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cygi01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Devario Johnson earned 750 total points
ID: 24118730
Depending on your BIOS you should see an option called boot from external media or "other" device.

If there is no option for this, try to upgrade your bios.  It may be in a newer release
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 750 total points
ID: 24127167
You should under the hard disk boot order section,
Select Planar SCSI to give the integrated SCSI controller with RAID capabilities boot precedence

This makes the SCSI controller on the board be the default instead of the USB.

Depending on what version of the bios you have, you may have an option that shows you the available hard disks to boot from and then you have to select the RAID controller as above or, disabling the boot device that is at the top, or changing the order of boot. To identify what device is the usb device in the list, you may have to boot once with and once without the external disk attached.

Also, on older bioses there may be a boot from removable media, turn that off.

Hope this helps you.
Chuck House
Core Data Recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cygi01
ID: 24129387
Hello,

I have verified that the RAID controller has boot precedence.  There does not appear to be an option to boot from removable media.  Checking the IBM website shows that there is updated BIOS available.  I am going to speak with my client and see about applying the update.

Thanks to all who responded!

Jesse L. Purdom
Cygnus Systems, Inc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cygi01
ID: 24353967
The client has opted to work around the issue for now as they are planning on deployment of a replacement for this server later in the year.
0