Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running phpinfo displays a blank page

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have installed SLES 10 SP2 with the 'webserver' custom config. All appears to have gone well. If i type http://localhost in the browser it says 'it works!' - however I seem to ahve a problem with PHP 5. if I create a file called phpinfo.php with the following information in it:
<? php phpinfo(); ?>
and store it in /srv/www/htdocs.
I then type http://localhost/phpinfo.php and it simply displays a blank page.
If I store other HTML pages in HTDOCS they work fine, it just seems to be a problem with php.

I have also added index.php to the 'directoryIndex' line in httpd.conf.

Can somebody explain what is wrong and how I should fix it?

I have tried researching the matter but it is getting very confusing as Apache2 locations seem to vary depending on OS.

0
Comment
Question by:neoice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 24119819
What does the apache error log say? Not sure on SLES, but on Debian based systems its in /var/log/apache/error.log. Yours might be /var/log/httpd.log or something like that. Usually if php or any plugin has problems, it reports it there.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120942
<? php phpinfo(); ?>

Is that the exact contents of your file?
It will produce a parse error.

There should be no blank space between the '?' and 'php', i.e.:
<?php phpinfo(); ?>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neoice
ID: 31569042
Torimar - thanks for the assistance.
Grrr - after all this time it was a 'blank space' - DOH!
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoice
ID: 24121115
Torimar,

On reflection, I did not get a parse error or any error for that matter - just a blank page. Do I need to set something in the pHP.ini file to display such an error message?

Cheers

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24121147
I must admit I am not quite sure which setting is responsible for this error report.
On checking my php.ini file, it has all the default values set as explained here:
http://www.addedbytes.com/php/php-ini-guide-error-handling-and-logging/
0