?
Solved

install windows xp with bart pe from xp install cd?

Posted on 2009-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a laptop with a sata drive and the xp install cd won't see the sata drive. I have a bart pe cd that has the sata drivers on it. Can I shortcut by running the xpinstall setup from  the bart pe enviroment?
0
Comment
Question by:baybiz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118780
Hi baybiz,

You can either try taking the drivers from the bartpe cd, or you can find them online and put them on your Windows XP CD using nlite. Here's the link: http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 24118877
I know that will work. But back to the original question - can you run xpinstall cd from the run command on bart pe?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 24118933
No. Unless you slipstream or use the F6 option when starting Windows setup, the drivers won't get installed. Just because you booted to BartPE doesn't change that fact. Windows setup won't pull drivers from the BartPE environment. Even if setup started, as soon as setup reboots it won't be able to access the drive with the drivers.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24118949
And you don't have to go through the hassle of slipstreaming, just copy the drivers to a floppy and hit F6 when prompted during XP setup. Or if you don't care about NCQ or SATA hot swap, you can always change the setting in bios for the SATA controller to run in compatibility mode. Then you don't even need the drivers at all as the SATA controller emulates IDE. In my experience there isn't any noticable loss of performance from this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118952
Kenneniah is correct, the best thing as far as I know is to use nlite if you want to take your sata drivers and put them on a Windows XP CD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24118967
You can either use the F6 from a floppy while you install Windows XP, or you can install Windows XP first, then later install the sata drivers. The second method is a little bit tricky.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24120032
Just answer the original question.... If you build your disc using UBCD4Win, it comes already with "XPSetupLauncher", Allows you to perform unattended installs of XP from within BPE. If you have other BartPE plugins, they will work fine under UBCD....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24120037
Oh.... Almost forgot..... Ok, Actually I did.....

http://ubcd4win.com/contents.htm

:^)
0