Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wermgr.exe killing system proformance

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running windows Vista with Office 2007 and i am getting sick of wermgr.exe running (windows problem reporting) i have tried turning of the error reporting but it keeps running the windows problem reporting, has anyone found a way of permanently disabling or deleting this annoying part of vista
0
Comment
Question by:philmc79
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24118898
Try removing it from Startup and reboot the machine.

Run-> msconfig-> 'Startup' tab
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24118990
Have you tried disabling it by going to Control Panel > System and Maintenance > Problem Reports and Solutions > Change settings > Advanced settings

From here you should be able to turn the feature on and off.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120020
Process Explorer v11.33
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Double click the offending wermgr.exe file. Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....

Might be able to see what UNDER that process is using the memory....

If just want to disable it.....

Autoruns for Windows
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

Under the Scheduled Tasks Tab, just uncheck it, and reboot.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24121747
You can delete or disable wermgr - it will come back like Live does.
What is WERCON so upset about?  Please have a look -
START | wercon | View Problem History - 2x-click on an item for add'l info
0