Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SBS 2008 route faxes to individual Exchange mailboxes? What is a good fax server solution?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 route faxes to each employee's Exchange mailbox, based on the phone line that received the fax?

I am trying to set up a fax server solution that would allow employees to send and receive faxes from their desktops. Each employee would have their own DID fax number. We currently run SBS 2003, and I'm looking for the 'best' solution for our fax situation.

I have also been looking at Castelle's FaxPress appliance. What are some other good fax servers or other solutions I should be researching? An opensource, Linux solution will also be considered.
0
Comment
Question by:pixelchef
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121441
If you have multiple fax numbers (i.e.  a dedicated fax number for Sales, one for support, etc)  then the SBS Fax Server in 2008 will allow you to set a separate destination for each separate fax modem.

Otherwise, you can use RightFax, which allows you to capture incoming fax data received through the fax card of the server connected to the PBX and route it to peoples' or groups of peoples' Exchange mailboxes..
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 1000 total points
ID: 24121458
Uhm, I did not provide a clear solution:
there is no support for what you want in SBS Shared FAX. So, you'd better not stick with it
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 24122601
Check out GFI FAXmaker.  It's not free, but it's very good and does what you're looking for.

http://www.gfi.com/faxmaker
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 31569051
Thanks to you both. I'll look at both of those solutions.
0