?
Solved

How can I open .SFAD file formats?

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there any way for me to open a .SFAD file? I know that they are some sort of compression file, but beyond that I have no idea.
0
Comment
Question by:samwilkeson
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24119884
Do you play DarkFall? If so, they look like they are path files for it......
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 24122206
Yeah, there's not much (if anything) on that file type, as Vic24 stated most eloquently in Italian here:
http://www.multiplayer.it/forum/tech-area/376990-sfad.html
"il database delle file extensions non da risultati."

My searches are dominated by some Linux programming acronym SFAD and something to do with "polynucleotide encoding a human myosin-like polypeptide", the former of which I have no immediate knowledge ;-)

Where did you get this file from, and what size is it?

Right-Click on it and choose "properties".  What does it tell you?

Open it in Notepad and look on the first line for any clues of what TYPE of file it is.  For example:

1. Open an *.mp3 file in Notepad and you will see ID2 or ID3 as the first 3 characters, telling you that it is an audio-visual file that uses tags.

2. Open a *.zip file in Notepad and you should see the first characters as "PK" (telling you it is a compressed archive - name from PKZIP), and possibly something like "Gz" further along the line (telling you the compression type?).  With a compressed archive, you may also see a list of files packed into it, either listed at the start, the bottom, or sometimes both.

3. Open one of those compressed "filename.ex_" files you get in setup CDs, etc, and you will usually find "MSCF" there.  That means Microsoft cabinet Format, and this will be the same found if you open a *.CAB file in Notepad.

4. Open a Windows executable file (*.exe, *.dll, etc) in Notepad, and expect to see "MZ", even if it has been renamed with another extension.  You may also see "PE" (Program Executable?).

5. A renamed *.pdf file opened in Notepad will have .... wait for it ... "PDF" on the first line.

6. An *.iso file of a CD-Rom, when opened in Notepad, will often show "CD001" and perhaps also "EL TORITO SPECIFICATION" if it was made from a bootable CD.

7. I find "ITSF" on the first line of Windows *.chm help files opened in Notepad.

There is a utility program that uses a database of file types and matching fle header information which tries to identify file types based on content rather than extension:

http://mark0.net/soft-trid-e.html

In fact, this module is also used in the "Universal Extractor" program that will try its best to extract the contents from any file that is a kind of "package":

http://legroom.net/software/uniextract

If you want to see human readable content in files, where Notepad probably doesn't show it, then install "Peek" and use the new Right-Click menu it provides:

http://members.ping.at/mlubich/peek11.zip

Unzip the downloaded *.zip file to its own folder, Right-Click on Peek.INF, and choose "Install".  When it completes, you can delete the Zip file and unpacked contents.

One thing I feel I have to say.  If you don't know what your mystery file is, or what program is designed to open it, then I do not suggest that you try to open it in anything other than Notepad for the following reasons:

1. It may have a virus.  Even if not detected by a virus scan, it may be capable of damage at the time it is opened.
2. If you keep trying programs from the "Open With" list, you will end up wrongly associating some program with this file type and mess up your file associations
3. If it isn't currently associated with a program on your system, then chances are that it is either not supposed to be present and tampered with, or it is only a file containing instructions fetched by a very specific program when needed.  In both cases, it's not going to do you much good other than satisfy your curiosity.
0