Solved

ROOT A DNS Error in Windows 2003

Posted on 2009-04-10
21
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have 1 Domain controller and 2 backup domain controller.
When I ran DCDiag /test:DNS /v /f:newdcdiag.log

I get below error and I get this on All Domain Controllers.

There was a Domain Controller name pw.com which was deleted and create new Domain Controller pdc.com using DCPROMO and then added backup domain controllers

How to remove pw.com Domain

TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  Delegation information for the zone: pdc.com.
                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.pdc.com.
                        Warning: DNS server: pwsdc.pw.com. IP: <Unavailable> Failure:Missing glue A record
                        [Error details: 9714 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]




TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Recursion is enabled
                  Forwarders are not configured on this DNS server
                  Root hint Information:
                     Name: a.root-servers.net. IP: 198.41.0.4 [Invalid]
                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 192.228.79.201 [Invalid]
                     Name: c.root-servers.net. IP: 192.33.4.12 [Invalid]
                     Name: d.root-servers.net. IP: 128.8.10.90 [Invalid]
                     Name: e.root-servers.net. IP: 192.203.230.10 [Invalid]
                     Name: f.root-servers.net. IP: 192.5.5.241 [Invalid]
                     Name: g.root-servers.net. IP: 192.112.36.4 [Invalid]
                     Name: h.root-servers.net. IP: 128.63.2.53 [Invalid]
                     Name: i.root-servers.net. IP: 192.36.148.17 [Invalid]
                     Name: j.root-servers.net. IP: 192.58.128.30 [Invalid]
                     Name: k.root-servers.net. IP: 193.0.14.129 [Invalid]
                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 199.7.83.42 [Invalid]
                     Name: m.root-servers.net. IP: 202.12.27.33 [Invalid]



Summary of DNS test results:
         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: pdc.com
               pwsdc                        PASS PASS FAIL FAIL WARN PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... pdc.com failed test DNS

We are using Windows 2003 R2 Std Edt. and DNS Server. We not do DHCP server


Full DCDiag log is attached.
Wait from a solution


newdcdiag.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sysadminpw
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24119902
So pw.com is totally dead and gone?
Try removing it using the steps in this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230306
How to remove orphaned domains from Active Directory
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24119978
previously pw.com was our primary domain controller and with single forest.
then we created new forest with pdc.com and active directory was installed on pdc.com domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24120077
and the above link will help only when any domain is there in active directory and same forest.
pw.com was totally different Primary domain controller
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24120143
Are there any records or is the host  pwsdc.pw.com still listed anywhere in your current DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24120159
yes

new primary domain controller is pwsdc.pdc.com
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24120374
Run a ipconfig /registerdns and dcdiag /fix on the DC. Can you post a ipconfig /all. The Root servers errors are common and can be ignored if you are using DNS forwarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24120556
I have done already
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24120746
Can you post an ipconfig /all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24120777
Hi


C:\>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pwsdc
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : pdc.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : pdc.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-17-0C-6A-5C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.200
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.200
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.200
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.236
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.200
                                       192.168.10.208
                                       192.168.10.235

C:\>


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 24121607
The error states that you're having a delegation of _mcdcs.pdc.com targetting pwsdc.pw.com.
Delete the _mcdcs delegation in pdc.com domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24122357
Go,into your TCP/IP properties click advance then the DNS tab uncheck register this connection with DNS. Also, take a screen shot of your DNS zones and post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24159065
Hi dariusg,

should I have to do above setting for all domain controllers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24159643
thanks henjoh09

I deleted old entry of pwsdc.pw.com from name server


I made the zone has Dynamic Updates or Only secure option selected

Stop the netlogon and the DNS service (at cmd prompt type net stop netlogon and net stop dns)

Go to %systemroot%\system32\config folder and then delete the netlogon.dns and netlogon.dnb files

Restart DNS and netlogon

Run netdiag /fix


and problem in fixed

Thanks for all ur support
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24160208
You want to do this for any DC that has multiple NICs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24161008
the DNS error is resolved,

but now what i have notice is that when Users access the server by name it  gets disconnect and at the same time if i try with IP address it work

but after  doing LAN repair by right click on LAN card and say repair it work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadminpw
ID: 24161570
one more problem i am facing
while ping local server it goes to some public IP address
i have attached the screen shot too.
ping-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24162695
The reason the repair works is that it clear's their cache. Make sure that you have cleared the cache for the server. Can you do a ipconfig /all for the client you had above.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24175522
As author has stated twice that the problem in original question (delegation problem) has been resolved, the question should be closed and the offtopic problem posted as new question.
Use related question feature or post a link to the new question if we shall follow into that thread, but the additional problem that darius tries to solve isn't related to the original question/problem in this thread.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24850549
The problem in question is a DNS delegation issue.
Except of a minor typo in http:#24121607 (shall be _msdcs instead of _mcdcs), my opinion is that my comment should be accepted as single solution.

The other comments in the suggested split will not fix the delegation problem.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now