Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email missing

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts, please help.
We have Exchange 2003 as mail server.  One of our client running windows XP Pro with Office 2003 Pro is having problem receiving email from one internal address call training_system@xxx.com.  The training_system automatically send out notice email every day to a mail distribution group included the problem user.  Every other user in the group receives the training_system email but the problem one.  All user in the same group has exactly same permission.  There is no mail forwarding, filtering or any redirection setup.  On the client machine, there is no rule or any block list configured in outlook.  This is what gets really strange, I have tried open user's Inbox from server before she comes in and verified that user's Inbox received the training_system email.  As soon as user turned on the computer and opens up Outlook on the local machine, the training_system email is no where to be found.  I am not a Exchange expert and couldn't figured out what cause the issue so I recreated user's mail box, distribution group, rejoin user to group, recreated user's .pst file, reinstall Outlook just to see if I have any luck before I complete delete this user and recreate account and still don't know why the one single email is missing every day on one user in the group.  Please help and thank you in advance.    
 
0
Comment
Question by:free5945
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zuech
ID: 24118998
Is the email still on the server after the outlook client is opened or is it deleted there also?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 24119082
have the user log into their email via owa and check for the presence of the message. if the message is still in the inbox, then there is some issue with the actually outlook client. if the message is not there, check other folders from within owa (is it in deleted items, etc). she may have a corrupted rule that is not showing up in rules view. try running outlook /cleanrules on the client (back up existing rules first)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24119800
That sounds classic view or rule. If you can see the message but then the user cannot, then I would be leaning towards view.
The only other thing that it might be is the user has marked the message has junk and the message is being moved to the junk mail folder.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:free5945
ID: 24119958
Thank you for the responds.  The answer to zuech is No, the email is not on the server after client opened her Outlook.  I tired to log into problem user's email via owa and still cannot see the missing email in any folders.  I have run outlook /cleanrules on the client which she clam that she didn't setup any rules.  Tomorrow morning I will know if this can fix the issue.  Any suggestion for me to try is appreciated.  Thanks again  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:free5945
ID: 31569053
Thank you so much for the great trouble shooting tip.  After I ran Outlook /cleanrules yesterday, the missing email shows up this morning in client's inbox.  Aparently, there is a crupt rule related to the missing email, and the rule some how does not show in rules view.  Thanks again.
0