Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare's VIX API for Perl in CGI?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to use VMWare's VIX API for Perl programmed in CGI for website display?
I am relative new to CGI and have just done some not successful attempts.
I also need to know where I can find warnings that may be generated when I execute the CGI script?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 24121600
Seems like there is no proble using VIX API in CGI files, or so I just found.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 750 total points
ID: 24127137
The errors will be in the error log.  The location for this depends on what webserver you are using, what OS you are on, and your local configuration.

For apache running under nix, the default is /var/log/apache2/error.log.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 31569076
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24135902
CGI scripts are nothing else than perl scripts, so to troubleshoot you should try running your scripts from the command line using perl, preferably as the same user as apache runs under.

Lars
0