?
Solved

Convert MYSQL DATETIME to short date time

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've extracted a table from mySQL.  One of the fields is of type DATETIME.

I'm trying to convert this to a short date and time with code below.

However, the date returned with this code is 01/01/70 1:33 (AM) for all dates.

What am I doing wrong?   Would it better to format the data in the SQL query - if so any ideas how to do this?
while ($table = $result->fetch_row()) {
//
//
//
field4 = date("d/m/y g:i (A)", $table[3]);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lee_jd
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24119702
You probably need strtotime():

$field4 = date("d/m/y g:i (A)", strtotime($table[3]));

To do it in mysql:

select date_format(DateCol,'%d/%m/%y %h:%i (%p)') as DateCol
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24120172
You can do the date formatting either way.  The choice might depend on whether you need to collate or compare the date values elsewhere in the PHP code.  If you needed the ISO8601-format date, you might select the DATETIME field directly and make a "pretty date" conversion in PHP.  That would probably be my instinctive choice.  But either way is likely to get you the right values.  Cheers, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lee_jd
ID: 31569079
Top class
0