Solved

microsoft exchange - Forefront security

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run sbs 2008 in my office...The forefront trial has expired so I keep getting errors in the "event viewer" about the engines not being updated. I want to subscribe to this software but it looks like a big pain. Is there a way to just buy this somewhere on the net without having to deal with 3rd part resellers? (I hate dealing with resellers I just want to buy the product)
If not, is there another program I can buy that will fill it's place?
It seems silly, but I mostly just want to get rid of the errors in my "event viewer"....
0
Comment
Question by:flyinace2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24119559
GFI MailEssetials is a great product. and you can buy it straight from them.

http://www.gfi.com/mes
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyinace2
ID: 24119568
Would installing it get rid of all those errors in the event viewer? Do i need to uninstall forefront to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24119580
You will need to uninstall forefront to get rid of those errors. We used forefront before and got way too many false positives and could not fix it even after hours on the phone with MS.

We use a 2 step spam filter. Ironport and GFI.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:flyinace2
ID: 24119590
I'll definetly look into those products...Is uninstalling forefront as easy as uninstalling any other software?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24119608
Pretty much so.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24119892
Forefront is purchased in the same way as other Microsoft licences, it cannot be purchased as a boxed product because you are actually purchasing a subscription.

Therefore you would have to speak to your preferred reseller for Microsoft licences to purchase it. If you have Office licenses on a volume program then it would be purchased in the same way.

If you are looking at changing products, then I would suggest that you evaluate them rather than just purchasing something like GFI. Different products work in different ways, and some can be effective and others not so. That is demonstrated above by someone posting that they got false positives from Forefront, others will say the same about GFI.

I also think you have been pointed at half of the product range at GFI to replace the Forefront package. GFI Mail Essentials is an antispam product, whereas Forefront is also an antivirus product. You would need to purchase both GFI ME and Mail Security to get both spam and virus protection.

Simon.  
0