[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Session printers will not delete

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
5,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
My problem is as follows. I have a multitude of users that connect to my 2003 server through remote desktop, once they close and end their session the printers that are available to them remain on the server and do not delete causing problems for those that connect afterwards from a separate location and name but using the same session number.

eg. hltupstairs connects and has printer abc123 correctly connect and redirect to their local printer. It appears on the server as printer abc123 (from hltupstairs) in session 1. However once they disconnect this printer remains on the server. They connect again and the printer is again connected and redirect but this time in a new session, but both still remain on the server. And when hltdownstairs connects as session 1 it has occasional trouble printing.

Regardless the problem is printers not auto deleting after clients disconnect from a remote desktop session.  So eventually the printer folder on the server is full of tons of printers duplicates with different sessions associated with them. Which also causes confusion when choosing a printer.  And of course I cannot delete them from printers folder on the server because they are no longer "connected".

I have UPHClean installed (which took care of some of the problems for a while),  but this problem still persists. The only solution that I have found is to end spoolsv from running and then restart it. Which is definitely not a fix or a viable option. Any help on this matter would be appreciated!! Thanks in advance.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jshiffty
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jshiffty
ID: 24121961
anybody have a clue at all as to what the problem is??
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 80 total points
ID: 24122187
How are you deploying printers?

Are you using a script or are you deploying them through group policy?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 80 total points
ID: 24123451
I was going to primarly suggest UPHC......   :(

Do you have a lot of Printers already installed on this server?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Appleton earned 1840 total points
ID: 24144150
I have had this issue in the past and 9 times out of 10 it is always because there are unsupported RDP printer drivers installed on the terminal server.

If you can, try to minimize the amount of drivers installed on the terminal server.  Use built in Windows and generic/universal print drivers wherever possible.  Do a google search for using ntprintsubs and map as many drivers as possible.

We have managed to get our clients on HP specific printers only, HP posts a list of supported Citrix printers which we use as guidance on what printers to deploy.  HP also has a driver pre-configuration utility which we use to disable un-necessary features with the drivers that can also cause issues with the spooler.  

I find the more printer drivers that are installed effects the stability of the print spooler.  I'd check to see what the most recent driver installations were and possibly remove them.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jshiffty
ID: 31569081
Thanks for everyone that responded!, And especially thank you to AAppleton, I was starting to believe this may be the problem (vaguely mentioned by johnb) too many printers. In fact this was this issue as the drivers had somehow expanded to a more than manageable size (including a GERMAN driver!!) which I believe may have been the biggest cause.

The part-time IT person before me added a multitude of drivers in an effort to make sure everything was supported. I have now narrowed down to the necessary drivers including those Generic/Universal drivers which definitely helped. Also specific printers per site is a definite advantage I hope we will be implementing soon.

Thanks again everyone, all replies were awarded points, with the vast majority going to AAppleton.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24144206
Yea, thats what I was getting too... Didnt want to suggest killing them all, if you had 100 printers....

:)

Glad youre fixed tho....
0