Solved

"PXE-E32 TFTP open timeout" on VMware Workstation

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
7,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok I am a student and am very ignorant. I have a project to set up a server and a few clients.

In VMware Workstation 6.5 I have a Server 2008 VM with these roles configured
  - AD DC
  - DNS
  - DHCP
  - WDS

I have added a boot image and install image in WDS I built in Vlite that is supposed to be configured for unattended install, Vista Business. But right know I would just like to be able to do a network boot and access the install image.

When I start the client vm DHCP information gets recieved but then I get the PXE-E32 TFTP open timeout.

My network is set to NAT both my server and client, i tried to change it to bridged and I was unable to receive the DHCP info.

I have red some thing about altiris pxe server, but am unsure. Is this something that I need to have configured. I'm sure there is something else I need to be set up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanlitwiller
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsvkav
Comment Utility
You may need to set DHCP option to 60.  It looks like the VM/machine cannot find the path to your boot image files.  Check the link below.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22951823.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanlitwiller
Comment Utility
I have DHCP option 60 set with no luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
Comment Utility
this error is happening because the client is not able to reach the DHCP/WDS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanlitwiller
Comment Utility
i think i need to change the network config to host only
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ryanlitwiller,

I suggest placing all your VMs into a Team (since you're using Workstation) and using LAN segments instead of Bridged, NAT or Host-only.

Launch VMW and under the Home Tab select New Team
The Team wizard appears. You will need to:

- Name your team
- Choose a location to store the team configuration
- Add all necessary VMs
- Create LAN segments (this will represent networks, so if you need just one, then create just one - you can create more later)
- Assign your VMs to the LAN segment

Now you have an isolated network that isn't assigned to any VMware specific network (NAT, Host Only come with pre-configure DHCP and Gateways).

Using LAN segments allows you to deploy your own DHCP, DNS, and Gateways and use your own choice of subnets (10.0.0.0, 172.16.0.0, 192.168.0.0 networks).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
Comment Utility
The problem with using NAT/Host Only is that they have pre-configured DHCP/Gateway wherein VMW acts as the gateway and DHCP server. In your setup, your 2008 VM will act as the DHCP/Gateway. By placing it in a LAN segment, you will be able to do this because the LAN segment has no configuration for DHCP/Gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanlitwiller
Comment Utility
Thanks so much aldanch that fixed the problem, I also changed all my vm settings in guest isolation to enable VM communation interface.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanlitwiller
Comment Utility
Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
Comment Utility
You're welcome! Glad to be of help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adflet999
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

I have a very similar but different issue. I have a physical WDS server running on 2008R2. The server is working perfectly and I can image systems in my LAN with no issue. I have a Lenovo T510 laptop running W7 Enterprise, on that laptop I have VMware Workstation 7.1 installed.
 
I have created a new VM in VMware Workstation and have configured for W7. The Virtual NIC is set to bridged. When I boot the VM PXE starts and I get a DHCP lease, after that the VM hangs with TFTP... and eventually errors out with PXE-E32 TFTP Open Timeout. I tried changing the virtual NIC from AMD to Intel E1000 and it made no difference.

I also have a HP DC7700 Running Windows 7, so I installed VMware Workstation on that box and tested to see if PXE would work with the same settings as above and its fine, it fly’s through and loads the boot wim with no issues.

I think I have narrowed it down to the laptop as the cause of the issue. I have tried disabling, Windows Firewall and AV, but still it fails to PXE boot. I seem to remember running into a similar issue a few years ago, which I never fixed involving VMware and Lenovo laptops, and im wondering if it’s an issue with either Lenovo laptops and VMware in general or the type of physical NIC in the Laptop not behaving well with VMware.
 
Finally I installed WireShark on the Laptop and monitored the on-board NIC whilst attempting the PXE boot in the VM, I could see the DHCP lease was fine, I could see the IP of the VM try to contact the WDS IP requesting WDSNBP.com via TFTP but I couldn’t see a reply. This seems to be the problem but I’m running out of ideas on how to fix it as its working fine on all other systems.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers!
0