Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anonymous way to send email

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello
I have been asked by someone that wanted to actually voice some real good ideals in there department but they are afraid of retalation for speaking out. Is there a service (paid) or a way to send an email that will make you anonymous?

Again this can be the standard steps way, or through a paid service if that is an option.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sticks2u
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pauloncall
pauloncall earned 450 total points
ID: 24119803
You could create a free Hotmail, Yahoo!, or GMail account.  They should be anonymous enough for what you described.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ping_it
ping_it earned 450 total points
ID: 24119836
A legal anonymous mailing service is based in Switzerland:

https://www.anonymousspeech.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 24120605
Keep them coming is there anymore ideals or pay service available that someone might have used with success? I dont like the free hotmail or google way, leaves the door open for problems later I feel.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 600 total points
ID: 24250416
There is no such thing as anonymous mail. If you use a provider, they'll have logs and those logs can be subpoena'd if legal action were to take place. You can remove/forge the from address from an email, but the headers will still have the original ip address.

If you want anonymous, type up a letter, print it, and mail it using the post office without a return address on the envelope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sticks2u
ID: 24256389
Proxy spoof your IP, log onto a webmail email site as above as ping it says....send email...that should be enough
0