Solved

upgrading hard drives on RAID 1 system

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We just upgraded (new, full installation) the O/S on our file server from W2K to X/P Pro.
Our IT consultant recommended that we also replace the two existing, 4 year old, 80 GB IDE hard drives.
We purchased two, new 160 GB drives (Western Digital Caviar - same family as the original drves.
(We use an Adaptec ATA RAID 1200A controller configured as RAID 1/ mirroring.)
We powered down, removed one drive, installed the new drive, powered up and allowed the system to recreate the "failed" drive.
Everything worked fine so we repeated the procedure on the 2nd drive.
However, the system only sees these as 80GB/ not 160 GB drives.
How can we utilize the full capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24120397
i think it may have to do with the fact you had a larger 160gb hardrive installed and you removed one smaller hdd, the array was unbalanced you see. according to adaptec site, Adaptec recommends using the same size disks, but if you use a disk with less disk space, the actual data capacity of the array equals half the available disk space. and that is why you see the 80GB array size and not the usual 160gb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24120442
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 24126536
So now you should have a RAID controller that SUPPORTS volumes (aka LUN's) that are bigger than 80GB, that doesnt automatically mean you will get the extra space. So first you need to find out if the RAID controller (sorry i have no experience of that particular brand) can extend the partition it has to cover the now free space on the spindles, and if so you can either get Windows to extend its volumes, or just create a new volume to take up the new space.

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE remember to do a FULL back-up of your disk before you do any of this
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24127272
are you saying you need to rebuild the array now that bios is all set and good to go?

couldnt  he just put back the old drives(after doing Bios update), and then continue, to rebuild the array again with one new drive?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 250 total points
ID: 24127699
when you image the drives with the raid utility you will end up with the same drive size of the original, every time.

Backup everything.

To utilize the full size, Image the drive off, (I would use ghost)

to another partition.

Wipe out the partitions on both individual 160s

setup a new raid 1 with both disks.
they will be 160 gig.

use ghost to restore the image to the 160 gigabyte raid.


So, If you need help, give a shout.

Chuck House
Core Data Recovery
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24127729
hi coredate -

so it would save work if he purchased same size hdd but make sure they were both brand new?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24127738
YES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 25346141
I have been unable to get the time to do what coredatarecovery had suggested.
It sounds like the correct action.  It's just unfortunate that the system wouldn't recognize the larger drive and copy the data accordingly.
Oh well.  The system is working at the moment, but I'll take the advice later.
Thanks to all for the help!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 31569101
See my final comment as this topic is being closed.
Thanks again!
0