[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net convert numeric text into number

Posted on 2009-04-10
15
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have text in a string 1,234.0 when I try to convert this to a number using
Dim z as string = "1,234.0"
Dim x as integer = Val(z)

it converts the text to number 1

what can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:MichMat
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24120191
That's because the "," is the decimal separator and that way it only gets the one. Integer values doesn't allaw to use decimal values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 24120195
Ok , I thought that Val converts to a double
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120207
If you want to convert to double you should use Double.Parse() method and replace the "," with nothing.
Like this:
 

        Dim z As String = "1,234.0"
        Dim x As Double = Double.Parse(z.Replace(","c, ""))

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24120213
See below, you can't use integer for this, integers are full numbers only (no decimal place), you can use double for what you want.
Dim Z as string = "1,234.56"
 
' Now remove the comma from the string
Dim Z2 as string = z.replace(",", "")
 
'store as double
Dim x as double = Z2

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 24120219
Hi Thanks for that

That is the solution to the problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24120227
I don't belive !!!
I have give you the solution (the better) and you give point to the garethh86
That allot unfair!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 24120231
Ahhhh Crap, Jpaulino the accepted solution was supposed to be yours, I didnt realise that someone else posted what is the same solution. Bugger
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24120238
Ok, someone will fix it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 24120240
Im quite happy to re-post again under new question
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 24120243
Your suggestion is better I'll request attention to this thread and a correction to the points.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24120250
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24122313
Sorry, I made my post at the same time so didn't see your solution jpaulino, otherwise I wouldn't have posted. Nothing untoward, I wasn't trying to steal points. I'm more than happy to have the points moved over if possible, I must admit I was a little surprised when my solution was accepted.

Glad you got it working though!

Thanks

Gareth
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24122322
No problem Gareth and have a nice Easter! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MichMat
ID: 31569110
Thank you for the solution and sorry for the initial mix up
0