Solved

How to Check Whether an Array Is Empty

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
In the code below, strFileList is a array of file names (strings).

I want to be sure the array is not empty before I run the File Delete portion of the code.  

Will the method below work for skipping the File Delete portion if there are no values in the array?  

Is there a better way to check to see if the array is empty.
Dim strFileList As String()

        Dim strFileName As String

 

        Dim intFileListItemCount As Integer = 0

 

        If Directory.Exists(strBackupPath) = True Then

 

            strFileList = Directory.GetFiles(strBackupPath, "*.bak")

 

            For Each strFileName In strFileList

                intFileListItemCount = intFileListItemCount + 1

            Next

 

            If intFileListItemCount > 0 Then

                For Each strFileName In strFileList

                    File.Delete(strFileName)

                Next

 

                Return True

            Else

                Return False

 

            End If

        Else 'Directory does not exist

            Return False

        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TimSledge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 100 total points
ID: 24120212
You can check the Length of the array that gives you the number of elements you have

        If strFileName.Length = 0 Then

            Stop ' array is empty

        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 25 total points
ID: 24120256
I believe that should be...

    strFileList.Length = 0

Wayne
        Dim strFileList As String()

        Dim strFileName As String

  

        If Directory.Exists(strBackupPath) = True Then

             strFileList = Directory.GetFiles(strBackupPath, "*.bak") 

            If strFileList.Length > 0 Then

                For Each strFileName In strFileList

                    File.Delete(strFileName)

                Next 

                Return True

            Else

                Return False 

            End If

        Else 'Directory does not exist

            Return False

        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24120262
>> I believe that should be...
It was a typo :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TimSledge
ID: 24120812
Thanks for your help!
0