Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosting vitrual in HyperV on SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a few questions about SBS 2008 and Virtualization.

1. Can you run Hyper-V on SBS 2008?  I have read posts explaining that you can't run Hyper-V on SBS.  It is a Role I can select on my SBS 2008 domain controller.  I we give the DC enough horsepower and memory, will it run?

2. Is anyone here running SBS 2008 as a virtual?  Microsoft advised we could install Hyper-V first, then SBS 2008 as a virtual.  I am looking for admin feedback.  How does it run?  Any complaints?

Any insight you can provide is greatly appreciated!

Thanks

STI
0
Comment
Question by:StewartTechnologies
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24120338
Yes, you can run Hyper-V on a SBS server if the edition is 64-bit and your hardware supports Virtualization. The hardware resources depend on the services, how many VMs, and etc you are going to run. I have installed Hyper-V on a SBS server and it ran great.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239207.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/10/30/using-hyper-v-with-windows-small-business-server-2008-documentation-released.aspx

The one thing I don't like about installing Hyper-V on a SBS server is that you really want a plain standard install of the Hyper-V server then install VMs on the base install. But with SBS you really don't have this option. MS wouldn't put the service in SBS unless they have fully tested the solution. I have tested and it hasn't been a issue yet.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24120669
1: No. The SBS box already has a good sized load on it.

Virtualization requires a high performance RAID subsystem. Between your SBS and VM disk access requirements, that will require a pretty big box. RAID 1+0 with 6x 10K RPM SAS would be the minimum. User count is also important.

2: SBS 2K8 Premium would be required as SBS does not give you a 1+1 license. There are a number of caveats to virtualizing. One significant on is backing up the SBS VM and another is USB access.

It can be done, but it requires a thorough plan around production and disaster recovery.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 31639319
Thanks for getting us pointed in the correct direction.
0