Solved

How to demultiplex video_ts to mpeg

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Using Ubuntu:

I downloaded a DVD in iso format.  I then mounted the iso and it contained two directories - audio_ts and video_ts.

My question is how can I easily convert the files contained in these directories into one single mpg file ?

A batch command would be great but GUI would do also.

So far, I've used AcidRip, AVIDemux and VLC but can't find any option to convert the files.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:97WideGlide
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24121192
You have 2 choices, both affordable:

sudo apt-get install acidrip

or download and install the deb package of Handbrake:
http://handbrake.fr/

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 500 total points
ID: 24123625
You only need  the VOB files -- not the IFO or BUP files as these only tell a DVD player how to behave.
The VOB files are already MPEG-2 files so you just change the extension to mpg. You then drop the files into any video editor like Ulead, Sony Vegas, Pinnacle etc in order of their numbers. You can delete any VOBs that are just adds or warnings or anything that you don't want. Save as MPEG-2 full DVD resolution 720 x 480 NTSC or PAL if you need PAL. 720 x 576.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:97WideGlide
ID: 31569118
Thank you.  Sorry for taking so long to accept but I was incommunicado for a while. :)
0