Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

memory overclock explained

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need help understanding how memory is overclocked. I can do it but I am unsure what all the numbers mean. I have Corsair cm2x1024-8500C5d and and overclocked cpu to 3.7ghz. Now in order to get my system stable I had to clock my ram with this ratio 13:14 and a cas of 5 down the board. My question is that my memory is running at 444mhz, which I am pretty sure translates to 888mhz, is this correct? I am assuming that I am getting this because of the overclocked pc. But what does this ratio of 13:14 mean? I know that its the ratio of FSB vs  the DRAM but what does the ratio translate to? I have added screen shots as well. Thanks
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stallion5000
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24120807
Your RAM is running at 444.2, and if your FSB:DRAM ratio was 14:14 or 1, your FSB would be running at 444.2 as well.  Running your FSB at that speed affects other things in your system, like the PCI-e bus and PCI bus, unless you have a way to set those separately, and if you run them too much out of spec, the system becomes unstable.  With a 13:14 ratio, your FSB is running at 412.47, which is low enough for the rest of the system to be stable.  For DDR2 RAM, the actual throughput is twice the external clock, so yes, it is running at 888.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24121187
for a better understanding, follow this guide :     http://www.corsairmemory.com/memory_basics/index.html      
0