Solved

Disable InPrivate Browsing in IE8

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
4,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How do I completetly DISABLE the InPrivate Browsing feature in IE8 on Windows XP Pro SP3 machines?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael3232
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
Comment Utility
There is no SURE WAY of disabling it.  The simple thing is, just don't click inPrivate browsing.  If you go into Internet Options under the Privacy tab, there is a checkmark box that says never collect data from inprivate browsing or something similar to that.  I am pretty sure there is no way to disable it, all you have to do is not click inprivate browsing.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Click Start, Run. Type GPEDIT.MSC and hit ENTER
Go to:

User Configuration / Administrative Templates / Windows Components / Internet Explorer / InPrivate

Turn off InPrivate Browsing:

This policy setting allows you to disable the InPrivate Browsing feature.

InPrivate Browsing prevents Internet Explorer from storing data about a user's browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data.

If you enable this policy setting, InPrivate Browsing will be disabled.

 If you disable this policy setting, InPrivate Browsing will be available for use.

If you do not configure this setting, InPrivate Browsing can be turned on or off through the registry.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:brucepleat
Comment Utility
What's the registry setting(s)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael3232
Comment Utility
Thank you so very much srameh2k! That did the trick and was a huge help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joel Parmer
Comment Utility
Thanks. After more research i found out it is a group policy setting. Yes we use filtering as required by law for a school system. But nothing is perfect. We do not allow access to users to delete history. I get a lot of requests by administration to check the computer of teachers more than students believe it or not.
0