[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora Linux Limitation

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I am new to Linux OS. I have installed Fedora 10 on a server machine. This computer contains 4   opteron 875 cpu's and 32GB of memory.  
I went to System Tools > Monitoring Software and it shows 0-5 cpu's and 3.5GB of memory, under the System tab. Why would it only show 6 cpu's instead of 8 cpu's. Also, the OS Is registering 3.5GB of memory instead of 32GB of memory. Does any one has any ideas?

What are the limitations on Fedora 10?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1600 total points
ID: 24120914
is it 64 bit version?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 24121165
it may be a limitation of the monitoring software :-)

or the kernel installed

or, as omar pointed out, you need the 64bit version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
ID: 24124445
I have installed Fedora 64bit. This has corrected the memory issue.

Do you know what is the maximum memory capacity that Fedora 64bit supports?

Thanks,
0