[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 3000 no sound

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The dound on my dell dimension 3000 recently stopped working.  I have reloaded the drivers from the dell site and checked all cables, volume settings.  Also plugged my monitor into my laptop and the sound is coming out just fine.  Device Hardware manager is show SoundMax is working fine and enabled.  Songs like MP3s appear to play but have no sound.  THere is no sound at startup.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cobra610
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24120623
I will try to provide help from simple to more advanced.
1. did you turn the volume up on the sound panel
2. do you have it muted
3. is this the speakers that are integrated into your monitor, if so they might have gone bad because i know they don't make those speakers very well anymore
4. have you tried anything like youtube and see if it is working? it could just be your media player or mp3 file that you are trying.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 24120727
Restart the system and on the blue dell screen press f12, in the boot menu choose diagnostics or utility partition and run diagnostics on the sound card. If you get sound then its a problem in windows(will require further diagnosis), if you don't get sound then the sound card is most likely bad(run test again but with speakers or headphones in the front green audio port to verify). If this is the case you can get a cheap pci sound card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cobra610
ID: 31569128
Thanks,  the integrated sound card did not pass the diagnostics test.  The speakers on the monitor are fine on my laptop so looks like a bad integrated sound card.  I will take your suggestion on looking into a cheap PCI sound card.  I see others with the problem, but be a Dell HW problem.  Never heard of sound card problems before.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24122892
0