Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to: move personal outlook folder contents to an exchange mailbox

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of our users has inadverdently all of her outlook files stores locally as .pst files. How do I get these files over to her exchange mailbox. I know how to change the location (outllok>tool>e-mail accounts etc.) but what do I do after? And where to I go to grab the .pst files?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PWyatt1
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 500 total points
ID: 24120588
Look at the bottom of the window it will say default store location. Choose Exchange-UserName
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Curtiss
ID: 24120654
search the hard drive to find the pst. depending on how complex the pst is the easiest way might just be to open it in outlook alongside the exchange mailbox and drag and drop things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24120689
Another way to do it would be to archive all of her current email then do a drag and drop
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 24122259
Thanks bharrington83 but there is no default store location t the bottom of the Outlook window. If you mean at the bottom of the outlook>tools>e-mail, I already know that. If I change the deafult location to the exchnage mailbox, it only stores those emails from that point forward.  My problem is getting all the prior emails from the .pst file into the exchange mailbox. Regarding your second post, I'm going to see if jcurtis can help me. If not, I'll go your route.

Hi jcurtis. I searched and found the .pst Outlook file, opened Outllook in the Exchange mailbox default location, and tried to drag and drop. Nothing doing. It just cretaed an email with the Outlook.pst as an attachment. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24122782
The reference was to drag and drop was to move the content of the PST file, not the actual PST file itself.
If you know where it is then use the Import wizard in Outlook to import the contents of the PST file back in to Exchange.

Simon.
0