Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change system font

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I can hardly read the font that is showing up on this PC. I went to the library of asked questions and I dont quit understand what PeteLong who answered the question is saying how to change the system font. Can someone plese tell me how to change the font for the whole system?
thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 750 total points
ID: 24120643
It's in display properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 24120707
In display properties I dont see where I can change the operating system fonts, just 1 item here and one item there. There has to be a different way to change all fonts at one time. example,font for IE, My Documents or Windows explrorer etc.
Another example is this PC I am using has a different system font than the one that I want to change.
 
Thanks
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24120919
In Display>Settings>Advanced, you can change the DPI settings to suit your needs... That is a global change, for everything....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24122753
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 24122816
bbbb2--I just reread your question.  You asked how to change the font.  I think my link will tell you that.  But then you say it is difficult to read the font you now have.  If your problem is size of the font and not the font itself, then you can change most all font from Display|Appearance tab.  Near the bottom you can change Font Size from the dropdown menu|Apply|OK.  No need to click Advanced.
Of course changing the resolution of you monitor will change the size of everything on the screen--not just fonts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 24124423
jcimarron,
What I meant about the font is that I want to change the type of font the system is using. I dont know why it is using the type of font it is and I dont know what the name of the font is that is being used. The size is fine, its just whatever font it is doesn't  look very well and is not easy to read. So back to my original question of: How do I change the system font. Using Display Properties doesn't do it. I believe it is somewhere in the registryfrom where I read in one of the previous questions asked and answered. I just was a little confused in how the answer was given.
I hope this clears up what I am trying get fixed on a computer.
Thanks again,
bbbb2
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24124728
My mistake, misunderstood.....

I have this one bookmarked, from a while back... See if it works.....

Changing Windows XP System Font
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t318903.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24126269
bbbb2--" So back to my original question of: How do I change the system font. "
Did you read my very first post and the link I suggested?
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t318903.html
The answer to your question is given in icyj's post at the start of the thread.

johnb6767--I suggested http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t318903.html already yesterday.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24127920
My bad..... It helps people making suggestions to actually title your links, so they are not as easy to overlook.... I do not look through every link for content before posting, and someitmes it is easy to miss a url.

Apologies.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 31569130
To everyone who tried to help, thanks. The two people I gave points to pointed me in the direction I needed to go. I found from there to choose appearence then choose "Icon" and from there choose the font type and size. As for me not be able to read what is on the screen it still did not fix the problem. I am not sure if it is a video driver problem or what. The font for example the letter "T" the top line of the "T" going from left to right is colered in fine but the line in the letter "T" going from top to bottom is very faded. That will be in another question.
Thanks again everyone
bbbb2
0