Solved

Filtering a Flex tilelist using RegExp

Posted on 2009-04-10
16
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to filter a Flex tilelist that's populated via XMLListCollection with a RegExp.  I created the following code for a datagrid that works.  But when applied to a tilelist, I get a "value is not a function".  I guess the problem is in the item.text() portion.  But anyone know how I could get this to work with the tileList?
private function filterFunc(item:Object):Boolean {
		var allWords:String=searchField.text;
		allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");					
                return item.text().match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:moglie
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24120665
My guess would be that you need quotes around the regex in line 3:
allWords = allWords.replace("/\s+/g","|");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24120714
Using the quotes didn't change anything.  Still getting that "not a function" error.  Someone on another forum mentioned that an item of type object doesn't have a method called text and that's causing the problem.  But I don't know, it works on a datagrid as expected.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24120730
Did you try taking the parens of of text?

I am not a flex programmer, but I'm just trying to be logical, so please forgive me if I sound retarded :)
return item.text.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));

Open in new window

0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24120763
I've tried all the small trial-and-error things like that but it's still the same error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzy_Logic_
ID: 24121521
I would pass a String in to the function, instead of an object.

Then before you call the function, you would cast the item to a string

ie.




 ...
 ..
 .    
 
 var itemText:String = item.text as String; // You could do this in the function, But this way only a Sting can be passed to the function rather than any object, which gives runtime errors rather than compile time errors.
 
 var isFiltered:Boolean = filterFunction(itemText); // call the function
 
 .
 
private function filterFunc(itemText:String):Boolean 
    {
                var allWords:String=searchField.text;
                allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");
     
                return itemText.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24121585
Must be getting close here.  There's one error popping up on the line
var itemText:String = item.text as String;  "access to undefined property item"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzy_Logic_
ID: 24121627
item is just a variable to hold your object. you need to assign that variable as something.

ie the object that you passed into the filterFunc(item:Object):Boolean before. I assume that it is an object in the TileList
 ...
 ..
 .   
 
 var item:Object = yourObject // this is the object that you were trying to pass to the function before 
 
 var itemText:String = item.text as String; // You could do this in the function,
                                               But this way only a String can be passed to the function rather than any object,
                                               which gives runtime errors rather than compile time errors.
 
 var isFiltered:Boolean = filterFunction(itemText); // call the function
 
 .
 
private function filterFunc(itemText:String):Boolean 
    {
                var allWords:String=searchField.text;
                allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");
     
                return itemText.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24121646
My original code worked on a datagrid and I never referenced item anywhere....so maybe item  is part of   the datagrid component?  Now I'm getting really lost. haha
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzy_Logic_
ID: 24121663
ok, so that your code works just change your function to this, however if you pass an object without a text property it will throw an error.
private function filterFunc(item:Object):Boolean
    {
        var allWords:String=searchField.text;
        allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");
 
        var itemText:String = item.text as String;
        
        return itemText.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24121696
Yeah, the error that comes up is can't access a property of a null item..  It's looking like this can't be done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzy_Logic_
ID: 24121709
If you post code that calls this function, there is a way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24121769
This is all the relevant code:

            private function filterFunc(item:Object):Boolean {
                              var allWords:String=stateName.text;
                              allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");                              
                      return item.text().match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
            }


      <mx:XML id="xml" source="gallery.xml"/>
      <mx:XMLListCollection id="xmlListColl" source="{xml.image}"  filterFunction="filterFunc"  />

      <mx:TileList id="tileList" dataProvider="{xmlListColl}"       columnCount="3" columnWidth="200"
                  rowCount="2" rowHeight="200" themeColor="haloSilver" verticalScrollPolicy="on" itemClick="tileList_itemClick(event);" >
         <mx:itemRenderer>
            <mx:Component>
               <mx:VBox paddingLeft="30" width="150" height="150" horizontalScrollPolicy="off" verticalScrollPolicy="off">
                  <mx:Image height="50" width="50" source="{data.@thumbnailImage}" />
                  <mx:Label id="foo" text="{data.@title}" />
               </mx:VBox>
            </mx:Component>
         </mx:itemRenderer>            
      </mx:TileList>
      <mx:TextInput id="searchField" change="xmlListColl.refresh()"/>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Fuzzy_Logic_
ID: 24121806
This error would have come back if the parenthesis had been removed from:
       return item.text().match(new RegExp(allWords, "i")); it should have been:

       return item.text.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));

Anyway item is the XML object created, so you just need the name of the node that you want to filter, which appears to be title?


private function filterFunc(item:Object):Boolean // item is an XML object
    {
        var allWords:String=searchField.text;
        allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");
 
        var itemText:String = item.@title as String; // here is where you want
                                                     // to put the name of the node you want to filter.
        
        return itemText.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i"));
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:moglie
ID: 24122029
Still getting a null object.  There's also a warning on the return line "array used where a boolean value is expected"  I've attached a test file if that would help.  Maybe the xml is causing the problem?
<gallery>
	<image title="Flex"
		thumbnailImage="assets/fx_appicon-tn.gif"
		fullImage="assets/fx_appicon.jpg"/>
	<image title="Flash n lots of stuff"
			thumbnailImage="assets/fl_appicon-tn.gif"
			fullImage="assets/fl_appicon.jpg"/> 
	<image title="Illustrator"
			thumbnailImage="assets/ai_appicon-tn.gif"
			fullImage="assets/ai_appicon.jpg"/> 
	<image title="Dreamweaver"
			thumbnailImage="assets/dw_appicon-tn.gif"
			fullImage="assets/dw_appicon.jpg"/> 
	<image title="ColdFusion"
			thumbnailImage="assets/cf_appicon-tn.gif"
			fullImage="assets/cf_appicon.jpg"/> 
	<image title="Flash Player"
			thumbnailImage="assets/fl_player_appicon-tn.gif"
			fullImage="assets/fl_player_appicon.jpg" />
</gallery>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Fuzzy_Logic_ earned 500 total points
ID: 24122839
Back from taking kids out,

This is what your filterFunc needs to be:
              private function filterFunc(item:XML):Boolean
                 {
                    var allWords:String=searchField.text;
                    allWords = allWords.replace(/\s+/g,"|");
 
                    var itemText:String = item.attribute("title").toString();
        
                    var isMatch:Boolean = false;
                    
                    if (itemText.match(new RegExp(allWords, "i")) != null)
                        {
                            isMatch = true;
                        }
                        
                        return isMatch;
                }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moglie
ID: 31569132
Thanks!  Finally working now.
0