Solved

Magic Number

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
3,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to write progarm for following problem -
File contain numbers. Numbers can be of 20 digits. I want to write program so that it can print number - with following property

75 * 75 * 75 = 421875 (last two digits are 75)
501 * 501 * 501 = 125751501 (again last 3 difits are same as 501)

Following numbers are also have same property
49999999999999999999
1787109375
12890625
4218751
2890624
3751

Please help me to solve this problem. I am sure strig need to use for it as there is no datatype that store number for 20 digits and its cube.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:palhade
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
johnnash1180 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try out using the C++ big integer library available at http://mattmccutchen.net/bigint/

Hope it fulfills your requirement.

John Nash
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:johnnash1180
Comment Utility
You can get more details on large number arithmetic from the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbitrary_precision_arithmetic URL.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The last three digits of n^3 only depend on the last three digits of n.

If n consists of a units, b tens, and c hundreds, then the last three digits of n^3 will be:

  (a^3 + 3a^2*b*10 + 3a^2*c*100 + 2a*b^2*100) % 1000
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
Comment Utility
(So, for example, read the number into a char[], cast the last three digits to integers, perform the above check. If it equals the last three digits then it's a 'magic number', so put the char[])
0