Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Information Store Failure

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I can't get my Exchange Information Store working.
I get four errors in the application log.
1. Failed to register Service Principal Name for exchangeRFR; error code was c00706ba.
2. Unexpected error The RPC server is unavailable. Facility: Win32 ID no: c00706ba Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.
3. Failed to register Service Principal Name for exchangeMDB; error code was c00706ba.
4. Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (The RPC server is unavailable. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

I have recreated my AD DNS zones and the information there is correct.
I tried to run setspn and it returned an error
setspn -a exchangerfr/phoenix phoenix
Failed to bind to DC of domain GTOFFICE, error 0x6ba/1722 -> The RPC server is u
navailable.

I'm getting to the point where I have run out of ideas.
Help please
0
Comment
Question by:uanmi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24121092
Open properties of the network adapter, choose tcp/ip and click on properties
In the TCP/IP properties click on Advanced and choose the tab DNS.
Make sure that Append these DNS suffixes (in order)" is not selected and there
is no unknown DNS name listed.
If the above setting is selected Change the setting to Append primary and
connection specific DNS suffixes" and make sure that "Append parent suffixes of
primary DNS suffix" is enabled.

Flush and register the DNS information from the command prompt:

1) ipconfig /flushdns
2) ipconfig /registerdns

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 24121119
Hi, I have tried this already. I have turned this on and then turned it off. Currently my settings are exactly as you describe and the problem persists.

regards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24121154
Ok....search for the host file on the exchange server
Open it with notepad
What ip addresses do you see here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24121158
what happens when you run dcdiag from a DC and fail reults also have you looked at this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20686866.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uanmi
ID: 24121247
hi
my hosts file is correct but there was not a new line at the end of file so it was not reading the last entry I think. Let me test.

127.0.0.1       localhost
192.168.1.21       atlanta.gtoffice.local atlanta
192.168.1.22      boston.gtoffice.local boston
192.168.2.25      phoenix.gtoffice.local phoenix
0