Solved

Hp Switches

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have 10 Servers in the farm with 150 connection

J4858C      HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC      3      
J8697A      The ProCurve Switch 5406zl chassis offers intelligent edge Layer 2/3/4 capability in a modular 6-slot form factor. Power supplies must be ordered separately.      1
J8705A      ProCurve Switch 5400zl 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC. 20-port 10/100/1000 PoE + 4-port mini-GBIC module for 5400 series switches      1      
J8712A      ProCurve Switch zl 875W Power Supply. Standard 875 W power supply for 5400 series switches. Supplies 273 W for PoE power plus 600 W for switch power.      1       
Configuration Name: - 2810 Edge              
J9022A      48-port 10/100/1000 Layer 2 stackable switch, with 4 dual-functionality ports for up to 4 Gigabit fiber uplinks      3      
J4858C      HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC      3                                 
Configuration Name: - 2610 PWR              
J4858C      HP ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC      1      
J9089A      The ProCurve Switch 2610-48-PWR is a managed 52-port switch with 48 auto-sensing 10/100 ports capable of PoE and 2 10/100/1000BASET and 2 miniGBIC ports.      1      
       can u please help me with the compatible options  for the above models (Juniper/Cisco) and i want to know wheter this HP Solutions as mentioned above are good enough and there is no compatible Issues for unified Solutions in the future .
Please help me with your advice as i want to make 100% sure that i have selected the right products.

I WANT YOUR EXPERT ADVICE FOR THE ABOVE MENTIONE HP SOLUTION IS IT GOOD ENOUGH OR ONE OF THE BEST SOLUTION,  HERE MY CONSIDERATION IS I WANT TO MAKE SURE THERE IS NO SECURITY OR COMPATIBLE ISSUE IF GO WITH VOIP FROM MITEL/NORTEL/CISCO/AVAYA AND CONNECTING with cisco/juniper/dlink/sonic firewall and routers.
             
                             
                             
                     
0
Comment
Question by:seraj786
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
Comment Utility
Other way around, isn't it? You want to know  that if you install the HP or indeed ANY switches, and you activly use things like VLAN tagging, QOS tagging, etc., that the firewalls and routers you choose to add to the network will also recognise these systems.

With VOIP as a consideration, your main requirements will be

- PoE switches to power the phones
- QOS or VLAN to separate voice and non-voice traffic and prioritise the former

But... these are all pretty standard thesee days. Certainly with Juniper, Cisco and Sonicwall (Dlink firewalls?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:seraj786
Comment Utility
THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY i basiclly want to know is the hp procurve solution is better for my kind of scenario, and is there a difference between Hp Procurve/Cisco or Juniper on Switching level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seraj786
Comment Utility
i also want to know is there any technological difference between hp procurve/cisco/juniper and which one is more reliable , ofcourse i know the disadvantage of going with cisco is the Price.but i have read Tolly report where they have published HP Procurve and cisco Switches comparison where Hp has got better place in 0% SCENARIO. i am a bit confuse at this Moment to which brand (Solution) i should go with (hp procurve/cisco/juniper )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cscocsco
Comment Utility
I have used HP switch gear for several years.  I run an enterprise with over 10,000 nodes in 30 buildings.  I use the HP 5400 series along with the 5300 series and several others.  I use most of the switches you mentioned in your list.  I also use CIsco routers and catalist switches.  In short I have several different technologies from DSL to WiMAX to Metro-Ethernet.  I use a Sonic Wall for VPN and security.  I run Cisco VoIP in the entire enterprise.

I would put HP switch gear up against any Cisco, Juniper or Foundry switch any day.  The only thing Cisco currently has over HP is they have more interface types (vocie in particular) that you can use with their catalyst 6500 series for example.  However that is changing.  But when you talk about moving packets, HP gives you more bang for the buck.  In addition, all of my 5400 and 5300 switches have been running constantly for years without a single problem.  I have hot-swaped blades with most of them when I need to add or upgrade ports.  QoS and VLAN tagging are standard.  Because of Metro-Ethernet I have been able to do away with several of my Cisco routers and use the HP 5400's and 5300's as routers.  The result has been a faster network.

Heck... I sound like a bloody commercial...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
steveoskh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We use HP Procurve exclusively for switches.  No charge for software updates and lifetime hardware warranty.   Add hardware and software support into the cost of Cisco and the price difference is dramatic.   cscocsco has a network closer to yours and is right on with his response.
0