Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add a pkzip command line in a jsp code

Posted on 2009-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a text file created using jsp.I need to compress file using PKZIP (pkzip -as<password> -n+ <zip file> <filename>).I wants to add this compression automatically using the jsp code.My application server is linux based.
0
Comment
Question by:itdeptalansari
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24122675
if you want to run it as a command line parameter than you can use System.getRuntime().exec("your command");
0
 

Author Comment

by:itdeptalansari
ID: 25625334
'''''
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 35872703
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0