[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

macbook connect hdtv

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I would like to connect a macbook 10.4.11 OSX to a panasonic tx32lxd60. Just wondering if hdmi will work for sound and picture quality. There seems to be mixed opinions on other sites.
0
Comment
Question by:mmguide
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 24122118
HDMI will provide the highest quality video and audio, as it is digital.  Your source needs to provide both in HDMI, so check if that is the case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VBAN
ID: 24153614
yes, I concur.  

not because I think digital is always the highest quality.  It depends on sampling rate and A to D conversion process.  However, generally speaking HDMI will be the best way to go for a home application.  
0