Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count returning incorrect results

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using the query below and the query itself is working fine.  The contents of the results is working as expected.

What's not working is the count.  I get different count results if I run the query in a web page and then the same query in mySQL Administrator.  

What I'm trying to do here is have the output do something different when it gets to the last item in the recordset.  But I can't seem to get the count correct.

Perhaps there is a different method all together?
$query = "SELECT exp_category_posts.entry_id, exp_weblog_titles.url_title, exp_weblog_titles.title FROM exp_category_posts JOIN exp_weblog_titles ON exp_category_posts.entry_id = exp_weblog_titles.entry_id WHERE (exp_category_posts.cat_id = '" . $cid . "' AND exp_weblog_titles.status = 'open')";
$rs = mysql_query($query);
 
$count = count(mysql_fetch_assoc($rs));  //incorrect results
 
$i = 1;
 
//reset the pointer
mysql_data_seek($rs, 0);
 
// output the results
if ($rs) {
  while($rw = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs)) {
    //if (end(mysql_fetch_assoc($RS))  //doesn't work
    if ($i == $count)
    {
    echo "<li class='last'>" . $rw['title'] . "</li>";
    }
    else
    {
    echo "<li>" . $rw['title'] . "</li>";
    }
 
    $i++;
  }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24121817
mysql_fetch_assoc returns an array of the first row, so count() of that returns the number of columns, and not the number of rows
$query = "SELECT exp_category_posts.entry_id, exp_weblog_titles.url_title, exp_weblog_titles.title FROM exp_category_posts JOIN exp_weblog_titles ON exp_category_posts.entry_id = exp_weblog_titles.entry_id WHERE (exp_category_posts.cat_id = '" . $cid . "' AND exp_weblog_titles.status = 'open')";
$rs = mysql_query($query);
$count = mysql_num_rows($rs));  
$i = 1  
while($rw = mysql_fetch_assoc($rs)) 
{
    if ($i == $count)
    {
      echo "<li class='last'>" . $rw['title'] . "</li>";
    }
    else
    {
      echo "<li>" . $rw['title'] . "</li>";
    }
 
    $i++;
  }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 24121849
mysql_num_rows($rs) is returning 1 on all queries.  

Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't $rs in this case simply a 'raw dump' of the query and mysql_fetch_assoc 'splits' it into a usable array?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24121891
>mysql_num_rows($rs) is returning 1 on all queries.  
I cannot believe you on that, unless you have a LIMIT 1 in all your queries...

please double check
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24121892
and $rs is just the resource handler, not a "raw dump" of the query results
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24122538
>mysql_num_rows($rs) is returning 1 on all queries.  

Actually, it is expected to be a "resource id".  However it will look like a "1" or TRUE if the query succeeded, as opposed to a "0" or FALSE if the query failed.

Use var_dump($rs) to see what it looks like.

Either of these methods should get you a count of rows in the results set, put into the variable $num.  Note that this may not be the same as the number of rows in the table(s), if you use a WHERE or LIMIT clause to down-select from the total rows available.

HTH, ~Ray
$qry = "SELECT * FROM myTable";
$res = mysql_query($qry);
if (!$res) die( mysql_error() );
$num = mysql_num_rows($res); // HOW MANY ROWS IN RESULTS SET?
 
 
$qry = "SELECT count(*) AS kount FROM myTable";
$res = mysql_query($qry);
if (!$res) die( mysql_error() );
$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($res);
$num = $row["kount"]; // HOW MANY ROWS IN RESULTS SET?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24133672

$q = mysql_query("select * from myTable");
if(mysql_num_rows($q) != "0")
{
     echo "I found ". mysql_num_rows($q) ." records\n";
 
     while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($q))
     {
          $whatever = $row["whatever"];
          ...
     }
} else {
     echo "I got nothin' for ya.\n";
}

Open in new window

0