Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Universal /Domain/Global group

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an AD Parent and Child domain.
If I create a Global group in one domain, I can not add a user fron the other domain to th Global Group.
If I create a Local Domain group in one domain, I can add a user from other domains to it.
Can you tell me when should I use Universal group versus Domain Local group?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 660 total points
ID: 24122401
You have it right...you can only add users from the other domain to a Domain Local Group, you can't add them to your Global Group. You would use the Universal Group if you wanted to add Global Groups from the other domain.

So say you wanted to have a group that consisted of a Global Group from your domain and a Global Group from the other domain. You would then create a UNIVERSAL Group to house those Global Groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24122521
I can add a Global Group from another domain to the Domain Local group, so why do I need to use Universal group??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 660 total points
ID: 24122630
In your situation you are right jskfan you would not need to use Universal groups, and in general you only use them when needed.   One important reason to have them is if you are using Exchange.
Good blog on that here
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2008/02/28/exchange-server-2007-and-universal-groups.aspx
Exchange Server 2007 and Universal Groups
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24122743
so universal groups are made to contain distribution groups or mail-enabled global groups.
it sounds like Exchange server doesn't understand Domain Local groups.
I am still confused.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 680 total points
ID: 24128426
jskfan,

You are correct; Exchange does not properly understand or use Domain Local groups. You cannot make mail-enabled groups using a Domain Local group; you must create a Universal Group, and mail-enable that.

In a multi-domain environment, you would generally make use of Global groups unless otherwise necessary to use Universal groups; regular changes to Universal groups will cause a lot of replication traffic between domains to take place.

The crucial difference between a Global group and a Domain Local group is such that a Domain Local group can only be used to assign permissions within the same domain in which it is created. It can contain users from any domain or Global/Universal groups from any domain, but unlike a Global or Universal group, which can grant privileges anywhere in the forest, a Domain Local group can be used only in a specific domain.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692.aspx for information on group scope.

-Matt
0