Solved

External Hard Disk not recognised...

Posted on 2009-04-11
4
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
A friend has a Western Digital external USB drive, WD2500XMS-00 , which is no longer recognised by Windows XP.

i tried it on two XP systems and it appears to spin up OK, although by listening carefully it makes an occasional 'clunking' sound as it starts up - it doesn't overheat, but it isn't recognised at all.

I tried it on my Vista SP2, sorry, Windows 7, system and it DOES appear (sometimes) in disk management but says it isn't initialised - and won't initialise either.

I booted UBCD and tried the Western Digital utility but that didn't see it either.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24121948
sounds like faulty hardware the fact it does not work on multiple pc's.. i hade this issue once i change the encloser (put the hard drive in a new one) and it worked again fine..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24122348
Hi chrisfixit,

It could be a problem with your external hard drive or enclosure. I would take the hard drive out and do some tests to make sure that the hard drive isn't bad or going bad. I would also take that drive and put it in a new enclosure, it's possible that the hard drive is fine and the enclosure is no good.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24126961
This is not an enclosure problem.

The clunk you hear is called a "Failure to seek Home"

It is caused by the inability of the drive to find track 0 or -1 where the drive table is that identifies where the data is located.

This will most likely be 1 of 3 things.

1. Can be caused by the drive RPM being variable. (too much friction or electronic in nature)

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 500 total points
ID: 24126968
2. Can be caused by an electronic failure to amplify the data coming from the heads, (Or firmware problem) so the circuit board underneath is bad.

3. Physically could be damaged or thrown head. usually associated with a scraping noise when running. (although not always)
 Could also be a preamp problem inside the drive.

Hope this helps, You can scour ebay for parts if you wish to attempt the repair yourself or you can choose a data recovery company like ours to recover your data for you professionally.

Chuck House
Core Data Recovery
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Cant access one of the hard disks on  server !!! 12 95
Perc 6/I Drives all Failed When Creating RAID 9 88
Clone OS to SSD 5 70
USB 3.0 Drive Speeds 11 54
Let’s face it, any data that’s not backed up frequently is in danger. And when data loss happens to you, it can seem like the end of the world.
Before I left on my recent vacation to float, boat and waterski on a lake in Minnesota for a week, I checked my phone to make sure there was enough room for photos of my obsession: sunsets. There wasn't. Has this ever happened to you?
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Established in 1997, Technology Architects has become one of the most reputable technology solutions companies in the country. TA have been providing businesses with cost effective state-of-the-art solutions and unparalleled service that is designed…

810 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question