Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I cut out a circle out of a picture for me to paste into my slide?

Posted on 2009-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
10,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I only have microsoft paint and that doesn't seem to allow it.
0
Comment
Question by:FredericUrban
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24121978
With only Microsoft Paint, probably the best way is to use the circle tool to make a circle with inside the exact size you want, and then the fill tool to color the circle itself and the outside to exactly the same color as the background of your slide.  Of course that means you will have to use a solid color for the background of that slide, but if that is ok, it will look like a circular picture.  You can get the exact background color by looking at the color picker in both places, or use a nice little tool like Nattyware's Pixie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FredericUrban
ID: 24122019
OK. Have tried that. Have chosen eclipse, and drawn a circle, but I can't select it to manipulate it for  the correct shape?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 24122081
Try inserting a circle or oval on the PPT slide. Then Format | Autoshape and choose the Picture fill.

Will that do what you want?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24122874
@echo-s...

I don't have a picture fill for autoshape ... but then I have PP2003, did it come in later versions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24122935
No, it's there. Right-click and choose Format Autoshape. Then on the Colors and Lines tab, choose the fill dropdown. There should be an option for Picture Fill there. It might be "more effects," then picture fills. Sorry I don't have 2003 handy to check for sure. But it is there...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 24122937
Otherwise, you can find it on the Drawing Toolbar. Check the paint bucket icon there, then More Fills, then Picture...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 24122957
Got it.  Thanks very much, never saw that possibility before.  Appreciate the answer :)
0